KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

Rhizomys sinensis

Portuguese translation: rato do bambú (chinês)


13:20 Oct 29, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: Rhizomys sinensis
Nome comum em inglês ' bamboo rat'. Preciso do nome comum em Pt-pt.

Obrigada
Isabel Pinto
Portuguese translation:rato do bambú (chinês)
Explanation:
Note that there are several different animals with this same common name, like the «Kannabateomys amblyonyx» (the Southern Bamboo Rat), the «Dactylomys dactylinus» (the Amazon Bamboo Rat), the «Dactylomys boliviensis», the «Dactylomys peruanus», the «Rhizomys pruinosus» (the Hoary Bamboo Rat), the «Rhizomys sumatrensis» (Sumatra or Large Bamboo Rat), the «Cannomys badius» (the Lesser Bamboo Rat).

The «Rhizomys Sinensis» is known as the Chinese Bamboo Rat.
Selected response from:

Francisco ABREU
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rato-do-bamburhandler
3 +1rato do bambú (chinês)
Francisco ABREU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rhizomys sinensis
rato do bambú (chinês)


Explanation:
Note that there are several different animals with this same common name, like the «Kannabateomys amblyonyx» (the Southern Bamboo Rat), the «Dactylomys dactylinus» (the Amazon Bamboo Rat), the «Dactylomys boliviensis», the «Dactylomys peruanus», the «Rhizomys pruinosus» (the Hoary Bamboo Rat), the «Rhizomys sumatrensis» (Sumatra or Large Bamboo Rat), the «Cannomys badius» (the Lesser Bamboo Rat).

The «Rhizomys Sinensis» is known as the Chinese Bamboo Rat.

Francisco ABREU
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brasiversum
39 mins

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rhizomys sinensis
rato-do-bambu


Explanation:
Tratando-se de um animal característico da China, será difícil encontrar um nome comum para ele em Pt-Pt. Veja o que diz a Wikipedia, aqui: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bamboo_rat

"The bamboo rats are four species of rodents of the subfamily Rhizomyinae. They are the sole living representatives of the tribe Rhizomyini. All are found in the eastern half of Asia.

The species are:

The Chinese Bamboo Rat, Rhizomys sinensis, found in central and southern China, northern Burma, and Vietnam;
The Hoary Bamboo Rat, R. pruinosus, found from Assam in India to southeastern China and the Malay Peninsula;
The Sumatra or Large Bamboo Rat, R. sumatrensis, found in Yunnan, Indochina, the Malay Peninsula and Sumatra.
The Lesser Bamboo Rat, Cannomys badius, found in Nepal, Assam, northern Bangladesh, Burma, Thailand, Laos, Cambodia and northern Vietnam.
Bamboo rats vary in size, from the Lesser Bamboo Rat which is typically 15 to 25 cm long (head and body: tail length is 6–8 cm), and weighs from 500 to 750 g, to the Sumatra Bamboo Rat, which can reach lengths of nearly 50 cm with a 20 cm tail, and weighs up to 4 kg. However they are all bulky, slow-moving rodents that live and forage in extensive burrow systems and rarely spend much time above ground. They feed on the underground parts of plants. They live at altitudes of 1200 to 4000 m and, except for the Lesser Bamboo Rat, feed principally on bamboo and live in dense bamboo thickets. The Lesser Bamboo Rat is more variable in its habitat, living in grassy areas, forests, and sometimes gardens, and eats a wider variety of vegetation.

All the bamboo rats are regarded as agricultural pests, since they eat the roots of a range of crop plants such as tapioca, sugar cane, and tea bushes, but they are also recognised as valuable food animals. The Chinese Bamboo Rat are sold in food markets in China.

The bamboo rats are the natural hosts for the disease-causing mold, Penicillium marneffei, important in relation to AIDS, which is endemic in all species in South-east Asia.

What may have been a Sumatran Bamboo Rat makes a one-line appearance (as the Giant Rat of Sumatra) in the Sherlock Holmes story, The Adventure of the Sussex Vampire."

Encontrei o nome acima aqui, nesta frase:

"De vez em quando, o panda-gigante come pequenos animais. Uma de suas vítimas é o rato-do-bambu."

http://www.chinaonline.com.br/geograficos/fauna_e_flora/pand...



rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 29