KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

oven bird

Portuguese translation: Mariquita-de-coroa-ruiva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oven bird
Portuguese translation:Mariquita-de-coroa-ruiva
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

18:53 Oct 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / bird species
English term or phrase: oven bird
a espécie é seiurus aurocapillus, preciso saber o nome vulgar em português do Brasil, alguém pode me ajudar? Ou não existe nome em português?

eis o link para o oven bird na wikipedia em inglês:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oven_bird

obrigado
Rafael
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
Mariquita-de-coroa-ruiva
Explanation:
Seiurus aurocapillus, Ovenbird= Mariquita-de-coroa-ruiva

Segundo estes sites:

http://www.ieeta.pt/~pjf/Aves/chmsm-H.html

http://www.birdguides.com/species/species.asp?sp=157044

Será isto?
Selected response from:

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Grading comment
parece ser isso mesmo, obrigado a todos que ajudaram!

abraço,
Rafael
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5joão de barroFausto Magalhães da Silveira
2 +1Mariquita-de-coroa-ruivaCristina Santos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
joão de barro


Explanation:
Ou forneiro. Mas joão de barro é mais comum.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-10-23 19:23:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hum, não tinha percebido o detalhe =)
Será que não é o "tordo"?

Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mariquita-de-coroa-ruiva


Explanation:
Seiurus aurocapillus, Ovenbird= Mariquita-de-coroa-ruiva

Segundo estes sites:

http://www.ieeta.pt/~pjf/Aves/chmsm-H.html

http://www.birdguides.com/species/species.asp?sp=157044

Será isto?

Cristina Santos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
parece ser isso mesmo, obrigado a todos que ajudaram!

abraço,
Rafael

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Amorim: Também pesquisei e cheguei a esse mesmo nome.
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada Maria