KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

cardinal fish

Portuguese translation: peixe cardinal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cardinal fish
Portuguese translation:peixe cardinal
Entered by: Rafael Mantovani

00:53 Jul 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: cardinal fish
família dos apogonídeos:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cardinal_fish

gostaria de saber se existe algum nome popular em português.

OBS.: Não confundir com o peixe chamado "cardeal", que é outra espécie (Beryx decadactylus)

obrigado
Rafael Mantovani
Germany
peixe cardinal
Explanation:
peixe cardinal
Selected response from:

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Grading comment
parece ser isso mesmo, obrigado a Leniel e todos que ajudaram
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4peixe cardinal
Leniel Macaferi
5peixe cardeal
Maria Meneses


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
peixe cardeal


Explanation:
Há diversas sub-designações consoante as cores. São peixes muito decorativos

Maria Meneses
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
peixe cardinal


Explanation:
peixe cardinal


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Apogonidae
Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
parece ser isso mesmo, obrigado a Leniel e todos que ajudaram

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Heidemann: Também é a designacao em PT-PT
2 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges: Ver tb. www.reefforum.net/showthread.php?t=6365
5 hrs

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida: concordo
7 hrs

agree  JoaoMoreira
10 hrs