KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

biting back

Portuguese translation: contendo/reprimindo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biting back
Portuguese translation:contendo/reprimindo
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

04:05 Feb 10, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: biting back
dengue mosquitos
Smylodon
contendo/reprimindo
Explanation:
sem mais contexto, é difícil
bite back
verbo transitivo
conter; reprimir;

Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contendo/reprimindoMaria José Tavares
4Combatendo (os mosquitos)Marlene Curtis
3 +1lutar contra/retaliar/revidarAdriana Baldino
3 +1morder de volta
Floriana Leary
3impedindo - evitando - contendo
Marcos Antonio


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contendo/reprimindo


Explanation:
sem mais contexto, é difícil
bite back
verbo transitivo
conter; reprimir;



Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Valerio
5 hrs
  -> Obrigada Susanna

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
morder de volta


Explanation:
with out a context is very diffucult to help, hope this helps you though...

Floriana Leary
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susanna Valerio: sorry....
3 hrs
  -> Don't be sorry...there's nothing to be sorry about...I just found it odd. Have a great day!

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Vamos ver qual será o veredicto de Smylodon... Tchã, tchã, tchã, tchã!
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado Artur, espero que esta seja a correcta...

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lutar contra/retaliar/revidar


Explanation:
something bites you and you bite back, you fight you don't just sit there and take it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-10 12:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not saying more context isn't a good idea, but it's a common expression, it doesn't mean you're out there biting mosquitoes, it means you are fighting back, mosquitoes bite - it's a play on words, it may actually be the title of the thing.

Adriana Baldino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Artur Jorge Martins
10 hrs
  -> thanks Artur

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combatendo (os mosquitos)


Explanation:
Com todos os recursos disponíveis...

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 48

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impedindo - evitando - contendo


Explanation:
Sem mais contexto esta poderia ser uma possibilidade.

- impedindo/evitando/contendo picadas do mosquito da dengue -

bite back: (Encarta® World English Dictionary, North American Edition )
1. (transitive verb) stop from expressing: to hold back from saying something or openly crying - (I bit back my tears).

2. (transitive and intransitive verb) give sharp retort: to make a sharp retort



Marcos Antonio
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20