KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

ecotone

Portuguese translation: ecótono


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ecotone
Portuguese translation:ecótono

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:54 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology, Fisheries
English term or phrase: ecotone
Definition from A Glossary of Marine Nature Conservation and Fisheries :
a narrow and fairly sharply defined transition zone between two or more communities (Allaby 1998); eg the different plankton communities that occur on opposite sides of fronts.

Example sentence(s):
  • Macroinvertebrate biomass was highest at an intermediate riparian ecotone complexity with an adequate supply of organic matter and incident light. Fish biomass followed the same trend, being lowest in heavily shaded areas and in open channels without riparian vegetation (range: 1-4.5 g m-2), but highest in ecotones of intermediate complexity (range: 1.6-92.8 g m-2). The cascading effect of invertebrate density depletion, which was inversely related to fish biomass, was observed seasonally. Wiley InterScience
  • The complexity and biological importance of riparian ecotones depend on the extent to which the system is self-regulating, which depends in turn on geology, physiography, climate, vegetation, human activity and the age of the system. Fish and riparian ecotones – a hypothesis
  • A common example of ecotones is estuaries—the transitional area between rivers and the oceans. The variety of species found in an estuary is much higher than in the river or in the shallow sea-water. BASICS OF ECOLOGY & LIFE SUPPORT SYSTEMS
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

ecótono
Definition:
O ecótono é a região de transição entre duas comunidades ou entre dois ecossistemas. Na área de transição (ecótono) vamos encontrar grande número de espécies e, por conseguinte, grande número de nichos ecológicos
Selected response from:

Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +7ecótono
Isabel Vidigal
5 +1Ecótone
Marcelo Lino


  

Translations offered


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
ecótono


Definition from http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ec%C3%B3ton:
O ecótono é a região de transição entre duas comunidades ou entre dois ecossistemas. Na área de transição (ecótono) vamos encontrar grande número de espécies e, por conseguinte, grande número de nichos ecológicos

Example sentence(s):
  • ecotono sm (eco-tono) Biol Área de transição entre duas comunidades ecológicas adjacentes, tais como floresta e campina, resultante da competição mútua entre organismos comuns às duas. - Workpedia  
Isabel Vidigal
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Fernando Domeniconi: www.redeambiente.org.br/dicionario.asp?letra=E&id_word=294
13 mins
  -> obrigada Fernando

Yes  José Casquilho
1 hr
  -> obrigada!

Yes  felidaevampire: Entre outros exemplos, vide ecótono em: http://www.faced.ufba.br/~dacn/glozool.htm
2 hrs
  -> obrigada!

Yes  pnovaes: Tem mais uso na literatura ecológica brasileira que o também correto "ecótone".
2 hrs
  -> é mais usado este termo mesmo, obrigada!

Yes  Maria Meneses
2 hrs
  -> obrigada!

Yes  Christina Paiva
3 hrs
  -> obrigada

Yes  Luísa Taveira
21 hrs
  -> obrigada Luísa

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ecótone


Definition from Wikipedia:
Ecótone é o nome dado a uma região de transição entre dois biomas diferentes. Nas ecótones temos uma biodiversidade maior que a dos biomas em transição, pois nela se encontram espécies de ambos os biomas. Um exemplo de ecótone é o agreste do nordeste brasileiro, que é uma zona de transição entre o sertão e a zona da mata.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ecótone, segundo ODUM (1988), é a região de transição entre duas ou mais comunidades. Nestas áreas freqüentemente ocorre maior riqueza e densidade populacional de algumas espécies conhecida como efeito de borda. - PUC-PR  
  • Estudantes exploram o conceito de ecótones visitando lugares onde há sobreposição de ambientes. - O Martim Pescador  
  • A Serra do Cabral, município de Tijucas do Sul, Paraná (25°57'S - 49°15'W), localiza-se no primeiro planalto Paranaense, sendo caracterizada por um ecótone entre a Floresta Ombrófila Densa (Floresta Atlântica) e Floresta Ombrófila Mista (Floresta com Araucária), com aproximadamente 300 ha. - Sumários.org  
Marcelo Lino
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  pnovaes: Também é usado, mas o termo "ecótono" é mais frequente.
1 hr
  -> Obrigado pela opinião. Alguns seguem o critério da frequência de uso, outros da qualidade da informação.




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License