KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Zoology

Prairie chicken

Portuguese translation: galo-da-pradaria


15:01 Feb 19, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: Prairie chicken
Is there a translation for this one? It is the "Tympanuchus cupido".
FNO
Portuguese translation:galo-da-pradaria
Explanation:
Outro nome para tetraz silvestre.
http://www.gforum.tv/board/1068/218725/aves-da-letra-t.html
Selected response from:

mmasur
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5galo-da-pradariammasur
4 +2Tetras-das-pradariasMaria José Tavares


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
prairie chicken
Tetras-das-pradarias


Explanation:
animais começados por T15publicações
Tetraz-das-pradarias (Tympanuchus cupido) Tetraz-grande (Tetrao urogallus) Tetraz-lira (Lyrurus tetrix) Tetraz-de-salgueiro ...
www.infoteconline.info/index.php?topic=1148.60 - 107k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2009-02-19 15:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tetraz - SAPO SaberTetraz-cauda-de-faisão (Centrocercus urophasianus); Tetraz-das-pradarias (Tympanuchus cupido); Tetraz-grande (Tetrao urogallus); Tetraz-lira (Lyrurus tetrix ...
saber.sapo.pt/wiki/Tetraonidae - 19k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-02-19 15:13:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.infoteconline.info/index.php?topic=1148.60



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-02-19 15:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is TETRAZ

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloisa Ferreira: no Brasil, "tetraz das pradarias", como as ocorrências no Google
1 hr
  -> Obrugada Heloisa

agree  Artur Jorge Martins: Ou tetraz silvestre.
2 days20 hrs
  -> Obrigada Artur, divirta-se!!!

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
prairie chicken
galo-da-pradaria


Explanation:
Outro nome para tetraz silvestre.
http://www.gforum.tv/board/1068/218725/aves-da-letra-t.html


    Reference: http://books.google.com.br/books?id=Rw9fbPgZNFQC&pg=PT30&lpg...
mmasur
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo Lino
1 hr
  -> Obrigado

agree  Sueli Astrini
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Entreteclas Traduções
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
6 hrs
  -> Obrigado

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
2 days19 hrs