KudoZ home » English to Pashto (Pushto) » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Update

Pashto (Pushto) translation: نوي کول،له سره تازه کول


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Update
Pashto (Pushto) translation:نوي کول،له سره تازه کول
Entered by: Amir Khan

21:09 Apr 6, 2008
English to Pashto (Pushto) translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Update
How update will be used in the correct sense in Pashto?
Fazal Wahab
Pakistan
نوي کول،له سره تازه کول
Explanation:
The very meaning for the word "update" which i came across many times نوي کول and له سره تازه کول . Meanings for "update" are renewing or revising.
Selected response from:

Amir Khan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5اوسمهالول
Abdulhadi Hairan
4نوي کول،له سره تازه کول
Amir Khan
4تجديد
Mohammad Khan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
update
تجديد


Explanation:
Tajdeed can be used as latest, renewed. But it can't be used as updating someone as we have it in English. For that you might use terms like [لوړستی حال څخه باخبره کړ].

Mohammad Khan
Afghanistan
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
update
نوي کول،له سره تازه کول


Explanation:
The very meaning for the word "update" which i came across many times نوي کول and له سره تازه کول . Meanings for "update" are renewing or revising.

Amir Khan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu
PRO pts in category: 8

363 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
update
اوسمهالول


Explanation:
اوسمهالول has been the accepted term in Pashto for Update now. It is used everywhere in Pashto localization projects.

Example sentence(s):
  • خپل نوي معلومات اوسمهال کړه
Abdulhadi Hairan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari