KudoZ home » English to Pashto (Pushto) » Government / Politics

Opition

Pashto (Pushto) translation: Intikhab


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Opition
Pashto (Pushto) translation:Intikhab
Entered by: Shahab Arif

16:00 Aug 1, 2006
English to Pashto (Pushto) translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Politics
English term or phrase: Opition
One of a number of things from which only one can be chosen
Mohammad Khan
Afghanistan
Intikhab
Explanation:
Another option is Laka chi mung Pukhto kay wayee BALA CHARA NA LARUM even CHARA can be used.
Selected response from:

Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Grading comment
They are both close and can be used in different situations but the more lateral translation would be Badal Khwakah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Intikhab
Shahab Arif
5غوراوی
Abdulhadi Hairan
4khwakhakhalid aziz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
opition
Intikhab


Explanation:
Another option is Laka chi mung Pukhto kay wayee BALA CHARA NA LARUM even CHARA can be used.

Shahab Arif
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Pashto (Pushto)
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
They are both close and can be used in different situations but the more lateral translation would be Badal Khwakah
Notes to answerer
Asker: ( Badal Khwakha)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khpala Pashto
124 days

1039 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opition
khwakha


Explanation:
Though there is no specific word in Pushto for the word option, however, the word 'khwakha' can be used for the word choice and therefore can be utilized for the purpose.

khalid aziz
Pakistan
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in UrduUrdu

1510 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opition
غوراوی


Explanation:
In technical translations, for exmaple, localization, the correct meaning is غوراوی

Abdulhadi Hairan
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari