KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Accounting

full provision

Romanian translation: provizionare completă


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:full provision
Romanian translation:provizionare completă
Entered by: Cristina Frasineanu

00:50 Mar 15, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: full provision
The method of calculation is based on the full provision method.

Se referă la impozitul amânat. - eferred tax is defined as the estimated future tax consequences of transactions and events recognized in the financial statements of the current and previous periods.
Cristina Frasineanu
provizionare completă
Explanation:
"Economia potenţială de impozit va fi dedusă din impozitele amânate aferente perioadei 2002 la 2004, aşa încât provizionul pentru impozite amânate, la închiderea anului 1999 va fi de ...:"

http://www.revistacontaplus.ro/revista/n08/IAS12 Impozit pe ...
Selected response from:

xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2provizionare completăxxxMihai Badea
4provizion completirina smalley
3cu acoperire generala a valorii ( impozitelor) reportateAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
provizionare completă


Explanation:
"Economia potenţială de impozit va fi dedusă din impozitele amânate aferente perioadei 2002 la 2004, aşa încât provizionul pentru impozite amânate, la închiderea anului 1999 va fi de ...:"

http://www.revistacontaplus.ro/revista/n08/IAS12 Impozit pe ...


xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: provizion inseamna comision http://dexonline.ro/search.php?cuv=provizion, si eu am fost tentata sa folosesc termenul pana am vazut definitia
8 hrs

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
1 day8 hrs

agree  Emanuel Bod: în contabilitate se foloseşte provizion, cu sensul de rezervă
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cu acoperire generala a valorii ( impozitelor) reportate


Explanation:
PROVISION, generally, is to prepare in advance for an event that is projected to take place in the future. In accounting, it is an amount charged against profits for a specific liability (for example: bad debts, depreciation or taxes). A liability may be known, but the amount is often uncertain. This uncertainty may lead to an adjustment in a later income statement once the final amount of the liability is ascertained.
http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_P.asp


un exemplu - provizion pentru depreciere:
Domaine(s) : - comptabilité
comptabilité financière
comptabilité générale
- finance


français


provision pour dépréciation n. f.
Équivalent(s) English provision



Définition :
Somme défalquée, dans le bilan, de la valeur attribuée à un bien, et désignant la fraction de cette valeur qui a été passée en charges durant l'exercice en cours ou auparavant, par exemple la provision pour créances douteuses et la provision pour dépréciation des stocks.


Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
provision n. f.

Note(s) :
En Belgique, une provision ne peut avoir pour objet de modifier la valeur d'un actif.
Il s'agit de constatations ou d'anticipations de perte (moins-values) sur des éléments de l'actif non amortissable (terrains, fonds de commerce, titres, stocks, créances).

GDT
( din pacate in franceza - seamana ( sper ))

se refera la altceva dar din aceeasi familie: prevederea de sume care sa acopere deprecierea
aici e vorba de prevederea de sume de bani care sa acopere impozitele reportate ( deferred)

nitel mai mult context nu ar strica :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2008-03-16 18:57:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

exact cum banuiam, e o suma sau sume prevazute pentru a acoperi eventuale cheltuieli cu impoazitele reportate, poti sai spui un fel de "expense projection" sau

rezervare de fonduri pentru a acoperi in totalitate impozitele reportate

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: There are two methods for recognition and measurement of tax effects of timing differences, viz., the “full provisionmethod” and “partial provision method”. Under the “full provision method”, the deferred tax is recognised and measured in respect of all timing differences(subject to consideration of prudence in case of deferred tax assets) without considering assumptions regarding future profitability, future capital expenditure etc. On the other hand, the ‘partial provisionmethod’ excludes the tax effects of certain timing differenceswhichwillnot reverse for some considerable period ahead. Thus, this method is based on many subjective judgements involving assumptions regarding future profitability, future capital expenditure etc. In other words, partial provision method is based on an assessment of what would be the position in future. Keeping in view the elements of subjectivity, the ‘partial provision method’ under which deferred tax is recognised on the basis of assessment as to what would be the expected position, has generally been discarded theworld-over. [O descriere de pe net.] Nu exista mai mult context propriu.


1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
provizion complet


Explanation:
provision = 'an amount set aside out of profits for a known liability'

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anca Nitu: aceeasi observatie ca mai sus , in lb romana "provizion" = comision ( cf DEX - link mai sus), e un "false friend" cred
19 hrs

neutral  Georgiana Vasilescu: raspunsul nu este acelasi cu cel al lui Mihai Badea?
21 hrs