KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Advertising / Public Relations

cookie

Romanian translation: biscuit


12:31 Jul 26, 2005
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: cookie
I just want to know what it means in Romanian
bianca_z
Romanian translation:biscuit
Explanation:
it can also mean "biscuit"
Selected response from:

ANCA NEGESCU
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5biscuit
ANCA NEGESCU
5 +2fişier temporar
Bogdan Honciuc
5 +1prajituricamunteanu_bia


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prajiturica


Explanation:
It's the diminutive for cookie

munteanu_bia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
14 mins
  -> multumesc

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
biscuit


Explanation:
it can also mean "biscuit"

ANCA NEGESCU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
11 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  mariamanuela: mai degraba
3 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Mihaela Brooks: daca este ceva comestibil
6 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  xxxMihai Badea
11 hrs
  -> Thx!

agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
18 hrs
  -> Thx!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fişier temporar


Explanation:
In limbaj IT, cookie inseamna fisier temporar si inseamna as follows:

A cookie is a piece of information sent to a browser by a Web Server. The browser then returns that information to the Web server. This is how some Web pages "remember" your previous visits; for example, an E-Commerce site might use a cookie to remember which items you've placed in your online shopping cart. Cookies can also store user preference information, log-in data, etc
www.verio.com/support/files/glossary.cfm

Exemple in romana:

Scapati de spyware/adware - Softpedia Forum
REBOOT - in unele cazuri Ad-Aware va sterge fisier in uz la reboot ... In fereastra
ramasa deschisa se selecteaza "Ask for each cookie" si facultativ ...
forum.softpedia.com/lofiversion/index.php/t31174.html - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

PHP Romania : Comunitatea PHP MySQL
Sesiunile sunt stocate intr-un fisier temporar pe server. Acest fisier se curata la
... Name of the session (used as cookie name). session.name = PHPSESSID ...
www.phpromania.ro/ modules.php?name=Forums&file=viewtopic&p=3339 - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] WEB PHP 4
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
care trebuie stocate fiºierele care pot accesa cookie-ul;. • securitate ...
$_FILES['fisier']['tmp_name']. : numele temporar ...
www.ginfo.ro/revista/13_4/internet.pdf - Similar pages

„Sesiuni” (sau vizite prelungite cu memorarea stării curente)
... utilizatorului fiindu-i trimisă doar „referinţa” la acel fişier şi anume un ... sau
“php session id”) este reţinută într-un cookie temporar, iar în ...
php.brainware.ro/index.php?cmd=show& id=3&sid=6746e16d0db97b119e01bc2e8fb32127 - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 11 mins (2005-07-26 18:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Softpedia Forum -> fisier temporar
Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+. > fisier temporar. Track this topic | Email
this topic | Print this topic. alexalecu. post Jun 29 2005, 12:03. Post #1 ...
forum.softpedia.com/index.php?showtopic=65518 - 64k - Cached - Similar pages

Softpedia Forum -> fisiere temporare
normal ar fi ca sistemul sa stearga acel fisier temporar care apare atunci cind
salvezi, nu? User is offline Profile Card PM. Go to the top of the page ...
forum.softpedia.com/ index.php?showtopic=32047&view=getlastpost - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from forum.softpedia.com ]

catre diferitele sectiuni - fisier temporar
Vizualizare tabel. ts00000. Creare teste. RT_P, AL_B, AL_VM_2, AL_V_2_P, AL_V_2_R,
AL_V_2_RM, AL_V_2_O_2_5, AL_V_2_IM, RS_P. nrint:. Creare clasa. user: ...
e-sc.3x.ro/catre.php - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

tips & tricks
Principiul este atribuirea fiecărui fisier unui nou număr de ordine cu o unitate
mai mic, apărând astfel si unitatea 00 ca fisier temporar. ...
www.virtualgrx.home.ro/Tips/MereuAltceva.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Asistenţă Microsoft Office: Depanarea opţiunilor de securitate şi ...
Macrocomanda este într-un fişier temporar care a fost descărcat de pe un sit Web
Dacă scanerul antivirus spune că a eliminat un virus din acest fişier de ...
office.microsoft.com/ro-ro/ assistance/HP052035251048.aspx - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinziana Paltineanu
11 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Sinziana.

agree  xxxeVerbum
19 hrs
  -> Multumesc




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Bogdan Honciuc