KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Advertising / Public Relations

influence peddling

Romanian translation: trafic de influenta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:influence peddling
Romanian translation:trafic de influenta
Entered by: Radu DANAILA

14:31 Feb 11, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / articol privind parliamentary lobbying
English term or phrase: influence peddling
context: the principle accusations levelled by such critics are essentially that such firms engage, for payment, in " influence peddling" - at the expense, inferentially, of those unable to pay for such services- ....
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
trafic de influenta
Explanation:
GDT

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
Selected response from:

Radu DANAILA
Romania
Grading comment
Multmesc mult Radu
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5trafic de influenta
Radu DANAILA
3favoritism
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
favoritism


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/influence-peddling

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: multumesc mult Mihaela, dar mi se pare mai potrivit celalalt raspuns


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trafic de influenta


Explanation:
GDT

http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...


Radu DANAILA
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multmesc mult Radu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Si eu la asta m-am gandit initial dar propunerea mea mi s-a parut mai "safe".
9 mins
  -> multumesc, Mihaela! :-)

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
13 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  lucca: E infracţiune distinctă în Codul Penal. Altfel, (şi) de-asta merg lucrurile aşa cum merg pe-aici...
1 hr
  -> multumesc!

agree  Anca Nitu: fara indoiala :)
4 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  bobe
1 day14 hrs
  -> multumesc!