KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Advertising / Public Relations

open up their horsies

Romanian translation: sa-si dezlantuie caii putere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open up their horsies
Romanian translation:sa-si dezlantuie caii putere
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

15:35 Mar 28, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations / boats
English term or phrase: open up their horsies
Boat owners to open up their horsies and a few tasty beverages on a lake that is all about speed, power and a damn good time.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
sa-si dezlantuie caii putere
Explanation:
horsies ma gandesc ca provine de la horsepower, de aici propunerea mea
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5sa-si dezlantuie caii putere
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1sa dea frau liber cailor putere
Dan Marasescu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sa-si dezlantuie caii putere


Explanation:
horsies ma gandesc ca provine de la horsepower, de aici propunerea mea

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Marasescu
4 mins

agree  Florin Hulubei
5 hrs

agree  elenus
15 hrs

agree  Paula Dana Szabados
3 days17 hrs

agree  Cristina Butas
80 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sa dea frau liber cailor putere


Explanation:
cred ca despre asta e vorba, avand in vedere contextul

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popescu
14 hrs