KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Advertising / Public Relations

brick-and-mortal

Romanian translation: afacere traditionala/conventionala


07:49 Dec 9, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: brick-and-mortal
it's an adjective
alina
Romanian translation:afacere traditionala/conventionala
Explanation:
Este opusul lui "virtual" si l-as traduce cu traditional sau conventional

BRICK AND MORTAR Definition
We define what is BRICK AND MORTAR ?
BRICK AND MORTAR - A store or business that either doesn't have a Web presence or has mainly physical locations as opposed to websites. Bricks and mortar are common building materials.

bricks and mortar
A description of a company or portion of a company with a physical presence, as opposed to one that exists only on the internet.

http://www.gunmuse.com/oldsearchengine/index.php?mode=rd&row...
Brick and Mortar
A traditional "street-side" business that deals with its customers face-to-face in an office or store that the business owns or rents. Web-based businesses usually have lower costs and greater flexibility than brick-and-mortar operations.

http://itlocus.com/glossary/brick_and_mortar.html
Selected response from:

elenus
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2afacere traditionala/conventionala
elenus
4 +2traditional
Maria Diaconu
3din caramida si mortar
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
din caramida si mortar


Explanation:
ne-ar trebui mai mult context

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
traditional


Explanation:
In dictionar apare ortografia "brick-and-mortar", dar se foloseste si "brick-and-mortal", din cate vad.
Se refera la magazine/afaceri/invatamant etc. traditional(e) prin opozitie cu magazine/afaceri/invatamant etc. online.

brick-and-mor·tar adj.
Located or serving consumers in a physical facility as distinct from providing remote, especially online, services: brick-and-mortar classrooms; a brick-and-mortar bookstore.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/brick-and-mortar

Maria Diaconu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
13 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  xxxRomEst: http://www.ibiz-solutions.net/project/default.asp
15 mins
  -> Multumesc

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
afacere traditionala/conventionala


Explanation:
Este opusul lui "virtual" si l-as traduce cu traditional sau conventional

BRICK AND MORTAR Definition
We define what is BRICK AND MORTAR ?
BRICK AND MORTAR - A store or business that either doesn't have a Web presence or has mainly physical locations as opposed to websites. Bricks and mortar are common building materials.

bricks and mortar
A description of a company or portion of a company with a physical presence, as opposed to one that exists only on the internet.

http://www.gunmuse.com/oldsearchengine/index.php?mode=rd&row...
Brick and Mortar
A traditional "street-side" business that deals with its customers face-to-face in an office or store that the business owns or rents. Web-based businesses usually have lower costs and greater flexibility than brick-and-mortar operations.

http://itlocus.com/glossary/brick_and_mortar.html

elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rodi
6 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Asaphina
5 hrs
  -> multumesc