KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

the third-stage engine reignited and sent .....

Romanian translation: cea de-a treia treaptă a rachetei s-a aprins şi a lansat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the third-stage engine reignited and sent .....
Romanian translation:cea de-a treia treaptă a rachetei s-a aprins şi a lansat
Entered by: xxxpanbanisha

20:25 Mar 5, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: the third-stage engine reignited and sent .....
At 7:51 A.M., EST, on December 21, Apollo 8 took off fro Cape Kennedy on man's first flight to the moon. The craft, carrying Frank Borman, James Lovell, and William Anders, entered an earth orbit 11 minutes later. At 10:41 A.M the third-stage engine reignited and sent Apollo 8 on its way to the moon, three days and 239,000 miles away
Ramo 19
cea de-a treia treaptă a rachetei s-a aprins şi a lansat
Explanation:
rachetele sunt puse pe orbită prin explozii succesive ale treptelor
Selected response from:

xxxpanbanisha
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cea de-a treia treaptă a rachetei s-a aprins şi a lansatxxxpanbanisha
4treapta a treia ( propulsie)Anca Nitu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cea de-a treia treaptă a rachetei s-a aprins şi a lansat


Explanation:
rachetele sunt puse pe orbită prin explozii succesive ale treptelor


    Reference: http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saturn_V
xxxpanbanisha
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Motorul celei de-a treia trepte ... a reposnit şi a lansat
3 mins

agree  micawber_7
9 hrs

agree  László Budai
10 hrs

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
treapta a treia ( propulsie)


Explanation:
http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saturn_V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2007-03-05 20:55:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

au initiat trepta a treia de propusie si au lansat...

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12