ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

end elevation

Romanian translation: profil; vedere laterală

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end elevation
Romanian translation:profil; vedere laterală
Entered by: raikks

08:45 Nov 16, 2012
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: end elevation
Mass Balance

Flutter can be reduced, or even prevented, by the mass balancing of the control surfaces.

During the design stage the center of gravity of the control surface is calculated to be within certain limits.

This is usually achieved by the addition of carefully calculated weights (to be technically correct -- masses) placed forward of the hinge line. This is done on control surfaces whether they are powered or not, and the C of G must be within a certain range in plan view and in >end elevationend elevation< may be such as to make the control surface nose heavy, tail heavy or either depending on the actual C of G position.
raikks
Romania
profil; vedere laterală
Explanation:
"ELEVATION: A scale drawing of the side, front, or rear of a structure." ( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/elevation )

"Orthographic Projection is a method of representing a three dimensional object on paper using several two dimensional views. It is the international language of engineers and designers. As mentioned earlier, Orthographic Projection involves us seeing an object in 2D. To do this we need to look at 90 degrees to a face of the object.

The orthographic view or projection from the front of an object is called an elevation. The face chosen as elevation is normally the one that offers more information about the object.

The orthographic view from the top of an object is called a plan.

The orthographic view from one side of an object it is called an end elevation. You always draw the end elevation that shows the most detail. If an object is very complicated then you can draw an End Elevation of the left and right hand side." ( http://www.educa.madrid.org/web/ies.ramirodemaeztu.madrid/in... )

"Termeni folosiţi în desenul tehnic

Reprezentare ortografică – Proiecţii ortogonale ale unui obiect având suprafeţele principale în mod normal dispuse paralel cu planele de coordonate pe unul sau mai multe plane care coincid cu planele de coordonate sau sunt paralele cu acestea. Aceste plane de proiecţie sunt poziţionate pe hârtia de desen astfel încât să se obţină dispuneri sistematice ale fiecăreia dintre vederile obiectului, unele faţă de altele.
Proiecţie verticală (elevaţie) – Vedere pe un plan vertical.
Proiecţie orizontală – Vedere, secţiune propriu-zisă sau secţiune cu vedere, într-un plan orizontal care este văzută de sus.
" ( http://www.mecanica.utcluj.ro/dt/curs/standarde generale/ter... )

"Proiecţia ortografică

Cele mai comune proiecţii ortogonale sunt proiecţiile care utilizează, ca plane de proiecţie, anumite plane perpendiculare pe axele de coordonate. Denumirea dată în desenul tehnic unor asemenea proiecţii ale obiectelor sunt plan (vedere de sus), profil (vedere laterală) şi elevaţie (vedere frontală)." ( http://web.info.uvt.ro/~petcu/grafica/GRAFN.pdf )

Există trei tipuri de vederi:
- plan elevation = plan; vedere în plan/de sus/orizontală
- front elevation = elevație; vedere frontală
- end elevation = profil; vedere laterală (a unei extremități)
Selected response from:

D.D.G.
Romania
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5profil; vedere laterală
D.D.G.
3vedere la nivelul ochiului ale capătului (obiectului)
Alexandranow


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vedere la nivelul ochiului ale capătului (obiectului)


Explanation:
end elevation- elevația capătului-vedere la nivelul ochiului ale capătului (obiectului)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2012-11-16 14:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3u9XEPN32zA

Alexandranow
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 200

229 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
profil; vedere laterală


Explanation:
"ELEVATION: A scale drawing of the side, front, or rear of a structure." ( http://www.thefreedictionary.com/elevation )

"Orthographic Projection is a method of representing a three dimensional object on paper using several two dimensional views. It is the international language of engineers and designers. As mentioned earlier, Orthographic Projection involves us seeing an object in 2D. To do this we need to look at 90 degrees to a face of the object.

The orthographic view or projection from the front of an object is called an elevation. The face chosen as elevation is normally the one that offers more information about the object.

The orthographic view from the top of an object is called a plan.

The orthographic view from one side of an object it is called an end elevation. You always draw the end elevation that shows the most detail. If an object is very complicated then you can draw an End Elevation of the left and right hand side." ( http://www.educa.madrid.org/web/ies.ramirodemaeztu.madrid/in... )

"Termeni folosiţi în desenul tehnic

Reprezentare ortografică – Proiecţii ortogonale ale unui obiect având suprafeţele principale în mod normal dispuse paralel cu planele de coordonate pe unul sau mai multe plane care coincid cu planele de coordonate sau sunt paralele cu acestea. Aceste plane de proiecţie sunt poziţionate pe hârtia de desen astfel încât să se obţină dispuneri sistematice ale fiecăreia dintre vederile obiectului, unele faţă de altele.
Proiecţie verticală (elevaţie) – Vedere pe un plan vertical.
Proiecţie orizontală – Vedere, secţiune propriu-zisă sau secţiune cu vedere, într-un plan orizontal care este văzută de sus.
" ( http://www.mecanica.utcluj.ro/dt/curs/standarde generale/ter... )

"Proiecţia ortografică

Cele mai comune proiecţii ortogonale sunt proiecţiile care utilizează, ca plane de proiecţie, anumite plane perpendiculare pe axele de coordonate. Denumirea dată în desenul tehnic unor asemenea proiecţii ale obiectelor sunt plan (vedere de sus), profil (vedere laterală) şi elevaţie (vedere frontală)." ( http://web.info.uvt.ro/~petcu/grafica/GRAFN.pdf )

Există trei tipuri de vederi:
- plan elevation = plan; vedere în plan/de sus/orizontală
- front elevation = elevație; vedere frontală
- end elevation = profil; vedere laterală (a unei extremități)

D.D.G.
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4700
Grading comment
Mulțumesc!