KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Agriculture

bloodwood

Romanian translation: băcan


14:09 Feb 14, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
English term or phrase: bloodwood
Copac cu lemn de culoare roşie, creşte în Australia. Nu găsesc denumirea în română.
Mulţumesc anticipat pentru ajutor.
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Romanian translation:băcan
Explanation:
Vezi Dicţionarul Academiei Englez-Român şi DEX-ul.
Selected response from:

Dan Butuza
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4băcan
Dan Butuza
5Brosimum paraense
Janos Fazakas
4Corymbia eucalyptusandreea
3Brosimum rubescens (lat.)
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Brosimum rubescens (lat.)


Explanation:
Am gasit o sursa in care se cheama *satine*. Deschide link-ul si selecteaza din formular, in dreptul lui "speci-fata" (sic) bloodwood.

Si in germana se numeste "Satinholz"/"Blutholz", banuiesc ca de aici au preluat denumirea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2006-02-14 14:30:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Intr-un alt link (din pacate tot numai unul) apare cu denumirea de \"muirapiranga\" (= lemn exotic brazilian). Accesibil numai din cache:
http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:a7J8FTc5ofsJ:www.afaceri...


Majoritatea celorlalti pastreaza denumirea de \"bloodwood\" (probabil din comoditate sau nestiinta):
http://www.autoghid.ro/conceptcars.go?model=FordExplorerSpor...


    Reference: http://lemn.fordaq.com/fordaq/srvAuctionNew.html?MemberLang=...
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Brosimum paraense


Explanation:
Se pare că creşte mai degrabă prin America se Sud. În maghiară, am găsit în dicţionar (selyemfa), în română nu. Vezi http://www.exotichardwoods-southamerica.com/bloodwood.htm pentru detalii şi echivalent în nenumărate limbi

Janos Fazakas
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
băcan


Explanation:
Vezi Dicţionarul Academiei Englez-Român şi DEX-ul.


Dan Butuza
Romania
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Honciuc: vezi si http://www.rain-tree.com/campeche.htm, ciudat ca nu e mentionata Australia || Ma bucur. Stati pe-aproape, vine si seria a doua... ;-)
4 mins
  -> Mersi, Bogdan! Să ştii că familia mea e fan ”Neveste disperate”. Te ”urmărim” de fiecare dată! (mai ales eu :))

agree  Andrei Albu
1 hr
  -> Mersi, Andrei!

agree  aurafas
17 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
19 hrs
  -> Mersi, Awana!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corymbia eucalyptus


Explanation:
bloodwood - Corymbia eucalyptus, either a dense shrub or a tree of up to 15m in height. When the bark from this tree is cut or damaged, it exudes a sap that quickly turns blood red. The timber contains so much resin that it will burn when green. Extensive horizontal roots and a deep taproot allow the bloodwoods to thrive in sand dunes, and the scrub bloodwood is often visible on the edge of the rainforest or in stony places.
bloodwood woodland - the bloodwoods come from the subgenus Corymbia, genus Eucalyptus and from the family Myrtaceae. The name ‘bloodwood’ is derived from the tree's kino (gum) veins, which are often seen oozing red kino from lesions in the bark. The bloodwoods are widely distributed through a range of environmental conditions, with a common occurrence in Northern Australia’s dry tropics. The bloodwoods may be divided roughly into two groups: the paper-fruited bloodwoods, of which there are approximately 8 species, ranging from small to large trees up to 35m tall; and the woody-fruited bloodwoods, which comprise approximately 35 species and are mainly small trees, with the exception of some growing to 30m. The fruits of the two groups may appear to be somewhat similar in shape, however are easily distinguished by the thickness of the mature fruit's wall – hence the names, paper-fruits and woody-fruits. Although a division occurs among the bloodwood's fruit, many species have in common a distinctly tessellated bark. The outer, dead bark is not deciduous like the smooth-barked gums, instead cracking into roughly square or rectangular pieces, producing a scaly appearance.

Nu ştiu cum i s-ar putea spune în .ro: “eucalipt sângeriu” ar fi o variantă, cu toate că nu la culoarea copacului se referă denumirea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-02-14 14:33:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Corymbia


    Reference: http://www.artistwd.com/joyzine/australia/strine/b-7.php
andreea
Romania
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian