KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Agriculture

3-4 cut system

Romanian translation: sistem de 3-4 cosiri


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:3-4 cut system
Romanian translation:sistem de 3-4 cosiri
Entered by: dragostea

06:45 Nov 7, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: 3-4 cut system
Este vorba de un amestec de furaje.
Context:
More than half of the seed is red clover and the rest is festulolium and together they are forming a highly productive mixture with the potential of delivering a great amount of forage with a high content of protein. At the same time you can save both nitrogen in the field and concentrate in the stable. X is mainly for cold and temperate regions and will give the best quality in a 3-4 cut system.
mara_cojocaru
Romania
sistem de 3-4 cosiri
Explanation:
Pentru a obţine o calitate bună de nutreţ (trifoi) în zonele temperate sînt necesare 3-4 cosiri pe sezon, la acest soi.
Selected response from:

dragostea
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc foarte mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sistem de 3-4 cosiri
dragostea
3Din câte îmi dau seama este vorba de numărul de tăieri anuale.Florin Tebeica


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Din câte îmi dau seama este vorba de numărul de tăieri anuale.


Explanation:
just a guess.

Florin Tebeica
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sistem de 3-4 cosiri


Explanation:
Pentru a obţine o calitate bună de nutreţ (trifoi) în zonele temperate sînt necesare 3-4 cosiri pe sezon, la acest soi.

Example sentence(s):
  • Red clover (Trifolium pratense L.) is one of the leading forage legumes in the .... in red clover production over time was less drastic in the 2-cut system. ...

    Reference: http://dictionare.edu.ro/search.php?cuv=cosire
    Reference: http://www.google.ro/search?hl=ro&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=+%22cut+s...
dragostea
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc foarte mult!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc mult!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Barbulescu
26 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Adriana Sandru
33 mins
  -> Mulţumesc mult!

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day4 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!