KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Agriculture

tobacco budworm

Romanian translation: omida capsulelor (Heliothis virescens)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:budworm
Romanian translation:omida capsulelor (Heliothis virescens)
Entered by: DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation

09:51 Jan 12, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: tobacco budworm
... Bt crops, which are genetically engineered to carry the gene from the soil bacterium Bacillus thuringiensis. This bacteria produces a protein that is toxic when ingested by certain Lepidopteran insects. Examples include Bt cotton in which the Bt gene controls several economically important insects, including tobacco budworms and bollworms, and Bt corn, which is engineered to provide protection from the European corn borer.

Mulţumesc!
Anamaria Sturz
Romania
omida capsulelor (Heliothis virescens)
Explanation:
http://www.bayercropscience.ro/img/curier/pdf/20-245_Kurier_...
Selected response from:

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5omida capsulelor (Heliothis virescens)
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
4 +1printre care speciile de Heliothis virescens
Mihaela BUFNILA


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
printre care speciile de Heliothis virescens


Explanation:
Eu l-aş lăsa aşa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2008-01-12 10:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://images.google.ro/imgres?imgurl=http://www.duke.edu/~j...


    Reference: http://www.bayercropscience.ro/img/curier/pdf/20-245_Kurier_...
    Reference: http://www.agroazi.ro/politici_agricole/Tehnologii-produse-n...
Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu: Sigur
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc, Anamaria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omida capsulelor (Heliothis virescens)


Explanation:
http://www.bayercropscience.ro/img/curier/pdf/20-245_Kurier_...

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!