KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Agriculture

bollworm

Romanian translation: omida fructelor (Helicoverpa armigera)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bollworm
Romanian translation:omida fructelor (Helicoverpa armigera)
Entered by: DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation

09:52 Jan 12, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: bollworm
... Bt crops, which are genetically engineered to carry the gene from the soil bacterium Bacillus thuringiensis. This bacteria produces a protein that is toxic when ingested by certain Lepidopteran insects. Examples include Bt cotton in which the Bt gene controls several economically important insects, including tobacco budworms and bollworms, and Bt corn, which is engineered to provide protection from the European corn borer.
Anamaria Sturz
Romania
omida fructelor (Helicoverpa armigera)
Explanation:
www.bayercropscience.ro/produse.php?action=produse&prod=141&subcatIDg=9
Selected response from:

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5omida fructelor (Helicoverpa armigera)
DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
4şi larvele de molie
Mihaela BUFNILA


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
şi larvele de molie


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • "A bollworm is a common term for any larva of a moth that attacks the fruiting bodies of certain crops, especially cotton"

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bollworm
Mihaela BUFNILA
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
omida fructelor (Helicoverpa armigera)


Explanation:
www.bayercropscience.ro/produse.php?action=produse&prod=141&subcatIDg=9

DR CHATONNETNÉ Pálma, MS, MA Translation
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!