KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Archaeology

bedrock

Romanian translation: miezul/nucleul rocii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bedrock
Romanian translation:miezul/nucleul rocii
Entered by: Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua

12:25 Mar 18, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Archaeology
English term or phrase: bedrock
Wide areas of the summit plateau have been uncovered down to bedrock and deep cuttings made through the ramparts.
clara_tm
miezul/nucleul rocii
Explanation:
altă soluţie
Selected response from:

Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5roca-mama
Emil Eugen Pop
3 +1roca mama/ de bazacameliaim
4roca impermeabila
Emina Popovici
3miezul/nucleul rocii
Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roca mama/ de baza


Explanation:
Cf Babylon.

cameliaim
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 hr
  -> multumesc inca o data :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
roca-mama


Explanation:
roca de la baza unui zacamant

Emil Eugen Pop
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
miezul/nucleul rocii


Explanation:
altă soluţie

Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roca impermeabila


Explanation:
Avand in vedere contextul, eu prefer "roca impermeabila".


    Reference: http://www.geo.edu.ro/~sedim/Edu-Sed/Documentare/glosary/r.h...
    Reference: http://www.hydrop.pub.ro/vn_cap362.pdf
Emina Popovici
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian