KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Architecture

entablature

Romanian translation: sharpanta


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:entablature
Romanian translation:sharpanta
Entered by: shuia

16:15 Aug 16, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Architecture / architecture
English term or phrase: entablature
a section of entablature sustained by three Corinthian columns....
shuia
grindis
Explanation:
sau sarpanta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 16:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am vrut sa spun\"grindish\" sau \"sharpanta\"- din pacate n- am fonturi romanesti, sorry
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
mersi mult... traduc un ghid al Italiei din engleza shi nu prea am experientza...shi nici macar un dictzionar ca lumea...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5antablament
Elvira Stoianov
5antablamentTudor Soiman
4grindis
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grindis


Explanation:
sau sarpanta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 16:26:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am vrut sa spun\"grindish\" sau \"sharpanta\"- din pacate n- am fonturi romanesti, sorry

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
mersi mult... traduc un ghid al Italiei din engleza shi nu prea am experientza...shi nici macar un dictzionar ca lumea...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
antablament


Explanation:
dictionar tehnic englez roman

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tudor Soiman: Acesta este termenul arhitectural corect
19 mins

agree  Tehno
9 hrs

agree  Irina Schwab
2 days8 hrs

agree  gvarzaru
2 days13 hrs

agree  adelutza
4 days

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
antablament


Explanation:
(raspuns Elvira -deci dânsa ar fi trebuit creditata) şarpantă este complet greşit - cu atât mai mult cu cât aveţi şi contextul)
luaţi-vă un dic. gratuit, aveţi măcar eplicaţii http://www.wordweb.co.uk/

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian