ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Architecture

brick-and-frame houses

Romanian translation: case simple de caramida si cu schelet de lemn cu doua nivele (parter si etaj)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brick-and-frame houses
Romanian translation:case simple de caramida si cu schelet de lemn cu doua nivele (parter si etaj)
Entered by: Nina Iordache

22:31 May 10, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture / stiluri de case (americane)
English term or phrase: brick-and-frame houses
... in a tranquil neighborhood of two-story, brick-and-frame houses painted in subtle hues ...
Nina Iordache
Romania
blocuri/case modeste cu doua etaje
Explanation:
au diverse stiluri arhitectonice si sunt simpliste.
With the introduction of the railroads into the city and the development of heavy industry in the FLATS, the disintegration of some of the more central neighborhoods had already begun by the last quarter of the century. To accommodate the rapidly growing working-class population at the beginning of the 20th century, the speculative developer flourished. Platted subdivisions, usually no more than a few streets in one direction and 3 or 4 blocks in the other, were the pattern. Duplicate or nearly identical houses were erected on speculation, on narrow lots laid out to afford the greatest possible return to the builder, and sold on a mortgage. Neighborhoods throughout the city were completed in this way on the west and east sides alike, and by 1925 the city of Cleveland proper was practically built up to its final city limits.

Almost without exception, the developers' houses were wooden. The typical house was 2 1/ 2 stories. Sometimes variety was added by an overhanging attic gable, a window, or classical porch columns. Around World War I, this typical form became a 2-family house, with identical floorplans on each story, enabling the property owner to become an investor and a landlord. This type of income house became enormously popular and was endlessly duplicated throughout the city. Although many refer to these houses as "Cleveland doubles," there is no reason to suppose that the type was indigenous. At the same time, there was a sudden growth in the number of apartment buildings. Between 1900-10 alone, nearly 1,000 apartment buildings and terraces or row houses were built. They were seldom more than 4 stories tall, and usually were of brick and frame composite construction. Apartments were built in every style, from the simplest utilitarian block to ones with Queen Anne, Colonial, Tudor, or Spanish detail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-05-10 23:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"case/blocuri' modeste numai din caramida si (cadru) "...nimic altceva/nimic mai mult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-11 00:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"casa simpla de caramida si cu schelet de lemn"http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/frame-house/4964932-1....
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos pentru explicatii si pentru link. Atentie two-story inseamna in romana casa cu un singur etaj, iar second floor e primul etaj. Parter e first floor sau groundfloor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2case cu/pe structura de lemn si cu zidarie din caramida
tagore
2blocuri/case modeste cu doua etaje
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blocuri/case modeste cu doua etaje


Explanation:
au diverse stiluri arhitectonice si sunt simpliste.
With the introduction of the railroads into the city and the development of heavy industry in the FLATS, the disintegration of some of the more central neighborhoods had already begun by the last quarter of the century. To accommodate the rapidly growing working-class population at the beginning of the 20th century, the speculative developer flourished. Platted subdivisions, usually no more than a few streets in one direction and 3 or 4 blocks in the other, were the pattern. Duplicate or nearly identical houses were erected on speculation, on narrow lots laid out to afford the greatest possible return to the builder, and sold on a mortgage. Neighborhoods throughout the city were completed in this way on the west and east sides alike, and by 1925 the city of Cleveland proper was practically built up to its final city limits.

Almost without exception, the developers' houses were wooden. The typical house was 2 1/ 2 stories. Sometimes variety was added by an overhanging attic gable, a window, or classical porch columns. Around World War I, this typical form became a 2-family house, with identical floorplans on each story, enabling the property owner to become an investor and a landlord. This type of income house became enormously popular and was endlessly duplicated throughout the city. Although many refer to these houses as "Cleveland doubles," there is no reason to suppose that the type was indigenous. At the same time, there was a sudden growth in the number of apartment buildings. Between 1900-10 alone, nearly 1,000 apartment buildings and terraces or row houses were built. They were seldom more than 4 stories tall, and usually were of brick and frame composite construction. Apartments were built in every style, from the simplest utilitarian block to ones with Queen Anne, Colonial, Tudor, or Spanish detail.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-05-10 23:06:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"case/blocuri' modeste numai din caramida si (cadru) "...nimic altceva/nimic mai mult.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-11 00:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"casa simpla de caramida si cu schelet de lemn"http://www.allbusiness.com/glossaries/frame-house/4964932-1....

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos pentru explicatii si pentru link. Atentie two-story inseamna in romana casa cu un singur etaj, iar second floor e primul etaj. Parter e first floor sau groundfloor

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
case cu/pe structura de lemn si cu zidarie din caramida


Explanation:

Este doar o parere.
Cu bine

tagore
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Da este bine si mai cu termeni specifici, dar in contextul meu literar merge ce a spus Mihaela. Multumesc mult.