KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

the grecian bend

Romanian translation: o arcuire greceasca/o linie/forma arcuitagreceasca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the grecian bend
Romanian translation:o arcuire greceasca/o linie/forma arcuitagreceasca
Entered by: Mihaela Ghiuzeli

14:41 Feb 17, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / moda
English term or phrase: the grecian bend
The lingerie consisted of several superposed and complicated elements: a shirt, a petticoat, drawers coming down to the knees, a corset very long in front which gave the body "the Grecian bend" and forced the ladies to bend forward snf throw out their chest, very unwholesome posture indeed.
adinag
o arcuire greceasca/o linie/forma arcuitagreceasca
Explanation:
o alta sugestie.
o curbura. Nu stiu daca este ideala. "Beauty is in the eye of the beholder".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 16:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. It's "arcuita greceasca".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 16:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hermeneia.com/proza/3256/
o linie curbata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-17 18:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ziarultricolorul.ro/monden.html?aid=11834- ideea de linie arcuita
Selected response from:

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1curbura "greaca " a coloaneiAnca Nitu
3siluetă ideală
valhalla55
1o arcuire greceasca/o linie/forma arcuitagreceasca
Mihaela Ghiuzeli


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siluetă ideală


Explanation:
adica cum erau statuile din Grecia antică

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
o arcuire greceasca/o linie/forma arcuitagreceasca


Explanation:
o alta sugestie.
o curbura. Nu stiu daca este ideala. "Beauty is in the eye of the beholder".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 16:12:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo. It's "arcuita greceasca".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 16:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hermeneia.com/proza/3256/
o linie curbata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-17 18:40:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ziarultricolorul.ro/monden.html?aid=11834- ideea de linie arcuita

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curbura "greaca " a coloanei


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grecian_bend
The Grecian Bend was a dance move introduced to polite society in America just before the American Civil War. There were many songs published with "Grecian Bend" in their titles. Contemporary sheet music illustrations show a woman with a very large bustle and a very small parasol, bending forward. The "Bend" was considered very daring at the time. The bustle was, of course, prominently displayed during a "Grecian Bend." It was definitely not a way of walking.[1]

The term, by 1869, was a fashionable phrase for the much-admired effect of the bustle on ladies' dresses.[2]

The term was also given to those who suffered from decompression sickness, or "the bends", due to working in caissons during the building of the Brooklyn Bridge in New York. The name was given because afflicted individuals characteristically arched their backs in the same manner as the then popular "Grecian Bend" fashion.[3]


http://images.google.ca/images?hl=en&q=grecian bend&um=1&ie=...


nu cred ca exista o traducere datorita originii obscure :) ( pt Romania) a expresiei

propunerea de mai sus e un "metis"

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Aici: http://www.librarie.net/carti/35309/Artiglio-a-marturisit-Si... se folosea "curba greacă", acum 45 de ani (legat de decompression sickness).
3 hrs
  -> multumesc, nu stiam