ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

sunshine

Romanian translation: raza de soare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sunshine
Romanian translation:raza de soare
Entered by: Andrei Albu

12:58 Jan 20, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sunshine
Good morning my sunshine,

I have a world of letters to
write you, for you to see what
my eyes see in you.Your eyes
shine for me like a glowing star in the sky everytime I
see you.My love for you grows
stronger with the little time
we have together. My beautiful
desirable flower, you are starting to come out of the
earth for me and from what I see there is alot of love iinside. Write
me something in Romanian if
you want.

I hope to see you today,
My heart burns with fire,
Love,
Ron
Stone
raza de soare
Explanation:
"my sunshine" is translated as "raza mea de soare"
Selected response from:

Éva Vajda
Grading comment

I will take your advice and post it as a job.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3raza mea de soareElectra
5 +1lumina soarelui
Andrei Albu
5raza de soare
Éva Vajda


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lumina soarelui


Explanation:
sunshine = lumina soarelui.

As for the rest of the text, I agree with the comments of my fellow translators. It should be posted as a job. I feel guilty to have already earned points out of similar things. I will not do it anymore. After all, anyone can see in your profile how you won the KudoZ points.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: Andrei is right. You should send your letter as is, showing your style, and considering that are more English speaking people in Romania than Romanian speaking persons in your country.
6 hrs

agree  Tehno: Agree with Simon. I can help you with the translation. Please contact me.
224 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raza mea de soare


Explanation:
raza mea de soare-my sunshine.

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
21 mins

agree  Simon Charass
6 hrs

agree  geb-nut
20 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raza de soare


Explanation:
"my sunshine" is translated as "raza mea de soare"

Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment

I will take your advice and post it as a job.