KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

You have truly touched me

Romanian translation: M-ai impresionat cu adevărat.


20:28 Mar 5, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You have truly touched me
Email comment.. mystical
ian brechin
Romanian translation:M-ai impresionat cu adevărat.
Explanation:
Just another way of saying.
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7M-ai impresionat cu adevărat.
Red Cat Studios
5 +1M-ai miscat cu adevarat
corin
5m-ai impresionat pina la lacrimi.
emman
4 -1M-ai atins cu adevărat coarda mea cea sensibilă
asco


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
M-ai atins cu adevărat coarda mea cea sensibilă


Explanation:
or more simple:
Mi-ai mers la suflet

first: You've really touched my sensitive string,
second: You've really gone to the bottom of my heart

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:36:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correct:
Mi-ai atins cu adevărat coarda mea cea sensibilă

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  corin: Small typo: It should be "Mi-ai" instead of "M-ai". In addition to that, "coarda mea cea sensibila" is forced, "coarda sensibila" should be enough.
3 mins
  -> typo corrected already, "coarda sensibila" is enough indeed.

disagree  Mirona Ciocirlie: I agree with corin
11 hrs

disagree  miss_shiva: I agree with corin:"Mi-ai" instead of "M-ai"
1 day10 hrs
  -> typo corrected already: "Mi-ai atins cu adevărat coarda mea cea sensibilă" sorry for the confusion

agree  miruna27: But it depends on the context: you can also say: " M-ai impresionat profund" - we don't have to translate word by word - "truly" = cu adevarat, but I think in Romanian it sounds better if we use "profund"
2 days6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
M-ai miscat cu adevarat


Explanation:
You can also say "M-ai impresionat profund" = "You have made a deep impression to me"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 20:40:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another varriant: \"Am fost cu adevarat miscat\" = \"I have been truly moved (by you)\"

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
5 mins

neutral  emman: Corin, it's "you've made a deep impression ON me" not TO.
1 hr
  -> Oops!

neutral  Mirona Ciocirlie: "M-ai impresionat profund" sounds good, but I agree with emman.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
M-ai impresionat cu adevărat.


Explanation:
Just another way of saying.

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Elvira Stoianov: I think no lengthy comments are needed here
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  asco
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ionut Sandu: Simple and to the point
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Oana Popescu
23 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  miss_shiva
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  sergiu
1 day9 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
m-ai impresionat pina la lacrimi.


Explanation:
This is just a little bit too dramatic, however there are people who'd use it, it really depends on the context/type of relationship. I agree with all the other suggestions: m-ai impresionat profund/foarte mult, mi-ai atins coarda (cea mai) sensibila a inimii mele, sint adinc impresionat (de tine).
'later!

emman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie: I agree with: "M-ai impresionat profund". The others are too dramatic, and for that reason artificial. .
9 hrs

disagree  miss_shiva: It is a little bit too dramatic, but I agree with "M-ai impresionat profund".It is better.
1 day8 hrs