KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

Love is dead and now too my heart is dying.

Romanian translation: S-a stins iubirea, iar acum si inima imi moare...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Love is dead and now too my heart is dying.
Romanian translation:S-a stins iubirea, iar acum si inima imi moare...
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

02:32 Mar 14, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Love is dead and now too my heart is dying.
It's a line in a poem that I have written. I have translated the poem in to Italian and French now and would like to translate it into Romanian. Am having problems with this line. It's pretty straight forward in meaning except the antecedant (the second part) should be in a progressive form showing that the heart is still dying in the present.
Scott
S-a stins iubirea, iar acum si inima imi moare...
Explanation:
That reminds me Eminescu... "S-a stins amorul..." Am I wrong?...
Selected response from:

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4S-a stins iubirea, iar acum si inima imi moare...
Red Cat Studios
4 +2Dragostea s-a stins, iar inima imi moare.Mirona Ciocirlie
5Dragostea a murit/e moarta, iar inima-mi se stinge
Elvira Stoianov
5S-a stins iubirea si inima-mi pe moarte
Daniela McKeeby
4Dragostea s-a stins si odata cu ea si inima mea.Dagmar Lacatus
4S-a stins amorul si inima mi-e muribunda.dmobby
4dragostea-i moarta, iar acum si inima mea e pe moarteMarika4150


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dragostea s-a stins, iar inima imi moare.


Explanation:
Context not enough though.

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oana Popescu: Maybe the progressive form Scott needs to express in the second part may be suggested by adding: inima imi moare si ea incetul cu incetul
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I also like "s-a stins iubirea", dlp's version. What do you think?

agree  Andrei Albu
10 hrs
  -> Andrei, what do you think about "s-a stins iubirea"?

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dragostea-i moarta, iar acum si inima mea e pe moarte


Explanation:
a fi pe moarte= to be dying; to be on death

Marika4150
Romania

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dragostea a murit/e moarta, iar inima-mi se stinge


Explanation:
another possibility

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
S-a stins iubirea, iar acum si inima imi moare...


Explanation:
That reminds me Eminescu... "S-a stins amorul..." Am I wrong?...

Red Cat Studios
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu: I think that this is the best answer.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Electra
2 hrs
  -> Keszenem.

agree  Poliglot
3 hrs
  -> Multumim.

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
S-a stins amorul si inima mi-e muribunda.


Explanation:
"Inima mi-e muribunda" represents the shortest progressive form, I guess; it also sounds poetic.

dmobby

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mirona Ciocirlie: "Muribund" is too morbid in my opinion.
11 hrs

3 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dragostea s-a stins si odata cu ea si inima mea.


Explanation:
Mi se pare potrivit.

Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 19

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S-a stins iubirea si inima-mi pe moarte


Explanation:
I think it is more appropriate for a poem

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 129