KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

Court of Requests

Romanian translation: Curtea de jălbi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Court of Requests
Romanian translation:Curtea de jălbi
Entered by: Red Cat Studios

11:32 Aug 7, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Film de epoca
English term or phrase: Court of Requests
Este vorba de o replica dintr-un film de epoca, sec 16, Anglia.
Context:
15 Which court was the litigant's case?
16 Court of Requests.
Va multumesc in avans pentru ajutor.
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
ai putea incerca "Curtea de jălbi (jalbe)".
Explanation:
Un alt termen ar fi "agie". Chiar da ca inseamna "politie", aici se primeau si petitii.
Selected response from:

spencer
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jalbeTudor Soiman
3 +2ai putea incerca "Curtea de jălbi (jalbe)".
spencer


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ai putea incerca "Curtea de jălbi (jalbe)".


Explanation:
Un alt termen ar fi "agie". Chiar da ca inseamna "politie", aici se primeau si petitii.

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
8 hrs

agree  adelutza
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jalbe


Explanation:
The Court of Requests was an offshoot of the king's council, intended to provide easy access by poor men and women to royal justice and equity. It was established in 1483, when the chancery official responsible for sorting petitions from the poor became clerk of the council of requests. A cheap and simple procedure attracted many suitors (not all of them poor, but particularly including women), but also the enmity of some common lawyers. The records of the court cease in 1642. Its privy seal was removed during the Civil War. Although the court was never formally abolished, much of its caseload eventually passed to local small claims courts. Types of case heard included title to property, annuities, matters of villeinage, watercourses, highways, wilful escape, forgery, perjury, forfeitures to the king by recognisance and dower, jointure and marriage contracts.
Cases followed Chancery procedure, using English for the proceedings, with some Latin in the administrative records. A case would start with an English petition or bill, requesting the king or his Council (not the Chancellor, as in Chancery) to give equitable justice to the plaintiff. It then continued by answer, replication, rejoinder, interrogatories and depositions. Initially, judges of the court were royal councillors, under the authority of the king's almoner and the dean of the chapel royal. But after 1519, when the court began to meet regularly in the Whitehall at Westminster, the Lord Privy Seal, assisted by masters and (after 1562), extraordinary masters of requests, headed the court, specifically to determine poor men's causes by equitable means. Local commissions often dealt with much of the business after the defendant's answer was filed, and masters of requests based their decrees, orders and judgements on returned commissioners' reports.

Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383