KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

tenement

Romanian translation: locuinta cu chirie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tenement
Romanian translation:locuinta cu chirie
Entered by: corin

22:59 Aug 24, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tenement
'services were held in a tenement back yard...'

multumesc anticipat
Alina Matei
Australia
casa/ apartament inchiriat
Explanation:
1. proprietate/ mosie arendata;
2. casa / proprietate inchiriata;
"Dictionar englez- roman"- Leon Levitchi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 01:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. teren
The New English-German Dictionary
http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 01:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. apartament/ locuinta intr- un imobil modest/ ieftin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 01:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. apartament/ locuinta intr- un imobil modest/ ieftin

Traducerea intregii propozitii: Slujbele aveau loc in curtea din spate a unui imobil inchiriat.
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
multumesc pentru ajutor. raman datoare :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Slujbele se tineau in curtea din spatele blocului
Gabrielle Weatherhead
4casa/ apartament inchiriat
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5 -1casa darapanataTudor Soiman
3imobil
spencer


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
casa darapanata


Explanation:
slujbele se tineau intr-o casa darapanata (sandrama) din fundul curtii
(tenement = rundown apartment house barely meeting minimal standards)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 09:12:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Living in tenement flats an advisory guide (Anul 2002)
The Housing Department
Level 1
23 Waterloo Place
Edinburgh
Tel: 0131 529 7368

Stair cleaning
If you access your flat via a common stair then it is your responsibility, as a resident, to keep the stair clean and tidy - it is not up to the owner. You should be prepared to clean the stair at least once a week.

Noise
You probably think that your tenement has good sound insulation, however, it is still possible to cause disturbance to neighbours by playing music loudly. Please show consideration for other people who live in the same stair as you as they may be elderly, or have young children.
If there are continual problems of domestic noise, Environmental and Consumer Services can become involved and this could lead to prosecution.
Please remember that playing music too loud is a nuisance. Police can treat this as an offence under the Crime and Disorder Act 1998 and they can now enter premises to confiscate the offending noise producing equipment.
Edinburgh has the most liberal licensing hours for pubs and clubs in the whole of Great Britain and many of these pubs / clubs are located below residential flats. Residents can be disturbed by noise, particularly when people leave these establishments at the end of the evening. So, remember to show consideration if you are leaving a pub yourself, and help Edinburgh maintain its late licensing hours

Accommodation standards
If you have any problems with your flat being in disrepair, being damp or overcrowded or lacking in washing and cooking facilities, then please contact Environmental and Consumer Services for help. The Department has a responsibility to ensure that private rented accommodation is safe and habitable.

Putting out your domestic waste
At the moment, most tenement flats receive a supply of black plastic bags for household refuse. These are collected twice a week. It is very important that you do not put the bags out the night before or on non-collection days.

Doesn\'t sound too cheerful!

As the text probably refers to an earlier period than:The English Royal Commission of 1885 on the Housing of the Working Classes, speaking of the environment of the wage-earner living in low parts of London, gave the opinion that the statistics of annual disease consequent upon overcrowding would not convey the whole truth as to the loss of health occasioned by it. The London Board of Health instituted inquiries in such neighborhoods to see what amount of labor was lost in the year, not by illness, but by sheer depletion of physical vitality. They found that residence in congested neighborhoods where houses were inadequately supplied with light and air meant on the average a loss of twenty days per annum to each workingman and working-woman.

Charts at the Tenement House Exhibition showed the intimate relation between overcrowded, ill-lighted, and ill-ventilated houses and certain forms of disease, notably tuberculosis, diphtheria, typhoid and scarlet fever. The relation between poverty and bad tenement houses was also strikingly displayed in another series of charts covering the entire tenement region of the city. The Charity Organization Society has discovered that poverty is a contagious disease. \"The applications for charity,\" say they, \"spread through a house just as tuberculosis might. This involves a lowering of the whole social tone of the house. One family applies for charity, and gets it. Another woman, struggling hard to support herself and children, says, `What is the use of my working so hard?\' and applies for charity; and that is the beginning of the breaking down of the family\'s self-respect.\" Commissioner Keller, head of the Department of Charities of New York, bore eloquent testimony in confirmation of the foregoing state of tenement housing.
As for the Americans:\"Report of the Tenement House Committee, Working Women\'s Society\"

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Report of the Tenement House Committee of the Working Women\'s Society. As the object of the Working Women\'s Society is to secure better conditions for the working people and believing such object is primarily helped by improvement of the dwellings. The tenement house committee of said society has begun investigations in three different portions of the city as shown in the following report it is hoped that the publication of this report may enlist the sympathy and cooperation off the public in demanding better homes for working people.
Mulberry Street Bend bounded by Baird, Park, Baxter on Mulberry Streets has a population of 6,297 (3,243 of which are citizens and 3,054 aliens). The greatest number consists of Italians and next in order are Hebrews and the remainder is made up for the most part of Chinese, mixed nationality whites and a few colored people. The industries especially represented are the assorting of papers and paper boxes gathered from the sweepings of stores and from ash cans, the cleaning and mmending of old clothes and the converting of old cigar stumps into smoking and chewing tobacco. To go into particulars, the following conditions exist:

#59 Baird Street entrance to four rear houses, one of which is wood. Committee found six persons assorting old rags and paper in the yard and twelve children playing in the rubbish. Pavements broken and sunken and invested with pools of dirty water; rooms dark, with low ceilings and insufficient air space, the dampness of these rooms noticable outside the doors and in the open air. From the roof the committee had a view of old cigar stumps spread on boards in quantities sufficient to make the flesh of any cigar smoker crawl. These houses are unfit for haitation.

#61 Baird Street frame house; ground floor occuppied by a gunsmith and blacksmith; water closets delapitated, basement in very bad condition. It might be well to remark here that if most of the basements in \"the bend\" conform to the laws of the board of health, it would seem as if the present standard is not sufficiently high. Committee saw an old woman open the door of a delapitated building on the yard disclosing rubbish dangerous in case of fire. The floor of the fire escapes in this building consisted of wooden slats.

#63 Baird Street frame house fire escapes with wooden slats dry goods englasure on the front on the ground floor.ground floor period. This building should be pulled down and it is unfit for habitation.

#65 Baird street the committee gladly report here a rear house much more decent than common in this neighborhood.

#67 Baird Street stairs that are dangerous condition and are much worn on the edges, rickety bellistrades and dark halls. Some one was cleaning in one of the halls and deep breathing could be heard, but the individual could not be distinguished although the committee in passing touched the person.

#97 Baird Street front house; general squalic conditions, stairs dangerous and very dirty; the roof the only decent place. Rear house a two story frame building; yard with broken pavements and pools of dirty water and water closets in filthy condition.

#99 Baird Street ground floor second hand clothing and watches. Second floor, a pair of second hand clothing for the store below. This man was esiduously making over clothes, while the floor was covered with rags and ashes in some places two or three inches deep.

#101 Baird Street primary school #2 both sexes admitted. Here the wall of the wooden tenement houses about one foot from the school house, dangerous in case of fire, and a menace of the same sort is found in the front stairs (wooden) of the school house.

#105 Baird Street ground floor occupied by a clothing store with a ragshop in the basement. There are two rear houses having fire escapes with wooden slats period. A man in the yard interviewed the committee here saying: \"ladies, what is your mission\" one of them replied \"who is the owner of these houses\" \"I am\" he answered upon responding to the houses in being in better condition he replied, \"evidently they don\'t suite yee; it don\'t make any difference your time here is short anyhow\" they were however sufficiently longed to see the two rear houses in bad condition.

#55 Baxter Street generally bad conditions a man in the basement was engaged in packing paper and smoking a pipe it was no fault of his that a fire did not break out (it may be well to explain that \"paper business whenever mentioned in this report means the assorting and packing of refuse paper and twine obtained from stores and barrels\").

#53 Baxter Street rear alley lined with sheds filled with refuse paper. Rooms often inhabited but unfit for human beings to occupy. Water closet in the cellar the steps of to which are of decayed wood and floor soaked with leakage from the water closet period.

#49 Baxter Street cellar filled with old ropes, ground floor occupied by new and second hand clothing and shoe store; alley leading to the rear where there are rooms unfit for habitation.

#45 Baxter Street an old wooden house built for one family; building cracked and delapitated; bowling alley in the basement; saloon on the ground floor; the attic is rutted in separate rooms unfit for human beings.

#42 Baxter Street restaurant and Chinese laundry; the air in the ladder unsufferable the committee glanced in the window of the restaurant and saw bulloated and bleared eyed men eating amid the sickening conditions rear house only fit for dwelling place for the rat whhich ran across the yard while the committee stood by; the stairs leading to the cellar were in a filthy condition and littered with vegatables in all stages of decay; attic divided into rooms for rental. This building is so worn that a beam originally four inches thick for a distance of three feet in the middle is worn to an inch thickness the rooms are tinder boxes, impossible for people to escape fromm in case of fire, and unfit for habitation.

#39 Baxter Street second hand clothing, baker and buther shop; fire escapes with wooden slats, alley devoted to proper business with usual sqaulic colony paper business.

#35 Baxter Street Italian restaurant; alley leading to rear house in far better condition than the average and with more breathing space in yard.

#33 Baxter Street low beer saloon; a woman entered this place and the committe followed finding what is probably a stale beer dive the stench was so sickening that the committee were glad when the time came to leave.

#29 Baxter Street ground floor occupied by a Boutin shoe store. In the hall the committe found post of this notice \"Please don\'t slamb the door\" and were pleased to note although the spelling was not correct the inhabitants had some considerations for each other\'s nerves. On the second floor was found a sink in bad condition and two stair cases, one turning to the right and one to the right both dark and dangerous.

#92 Park Street blacksmith shop in basement; family living above; fire escapes with wooden slats.

#94 Park Street apparently a stale beer dive; a woman entered and the committee followed and found a bar across went into the cellar the conditions were most degrading upon the corner the committee talked with a woman her language was good and she spoke of her friends as respectable people from her speech this would appear to be true it was pitiful to note the abject state of fear which she had been brought be drunkeness.

#64 Mulberry Street Italian residence rear house upon which were fire escapes with wooden slats.

#62 Mulberry Street fire escapes with wooden slats.

#60 Mulberry Street occupied by Italians ground floor bank and book store fire escapes with wooden slats.

#54 & 56 Mulberry Street ground floor occupied by a grocery and saloon rear houses with access to the second and third stories by wooden stairways on the outside between these wooden stairways are fire escapes with wooden slats attention was called to these houses in 1888 but no improvements have been made upon them since that time.

#59 Mulberry Street grocery on the ground floor. Rear houses having fire escapes with wooden slats. The pavement in the yards broken and containing pools of dirty water the pavements of all the above mentioned yard belong to houses in Mulberry Street in bad condition. Many of themm also filled, so as to be almost impassible, with oak boards and wooden boxes and imflammible refuse gathered from the streets.



Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: tenements are not necessarily as grim as you describe them - i used to live in one in Edinburgh (scottish cities are full of tenements) they are appartment buildings that used to be occupied by the poorer sections of the community
20 mins

disagree  Gabrielle Weatherhead: I agree with Dan Brennan,indeed tenements are not necessarily rundown places.rather more modest dwellings.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
casa/ apartament inchiriat


Explanation:
1. proprietate/ mosie arendata;
2. casa / proprietate inchiriata;
"Dictionar englez- roman"- Leon Levitchi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 01:27:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3. teren
The New English-German Dictionary
http://www.iee.et.tu-dresden.de/cgi-bin/cgiwrap/wernerr/sear...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 01:29:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. apartament/ locuinta intr- un imobil modest/ ieftin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-25 01:32:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4. apartament/ locuinta intr- un imobil modest/ ieftin

Traducerea intregii propozitii: Slujbele aveau loc in curtea din spate a unui imobil inchiriat.

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 515
Grading comment
multumesc pentru ajutor. raman datoare :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Slujbele se tineau in curtea din spatele blocului


Explanation:
pentru 'tenement' traducerea cea mai apropiata de termenul roman ar fi bloc (de apartamente). back yard=curte interioara, situata dinapoia cladirii.


Gabrielle Weatherhead
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 63

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imobil


Explanation:
Este posibil si "bloc" este dar nu stiu daca este tocmai potrivit.

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12