KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

World Flag

Romanian translation: drapelul lumii


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:World Flag
Romanian translation:drapelul lumii
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

20:32 Oct 22, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: World Flag
"World Flag" meaning a flag that represents all the nations in the world. A flag not for one country or nation but all of them combined, in the whole world
Ben Koch
drapelul lumii
Explanation:
or
steagul lumii
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10drapelul lumii
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
4drapelul ONU
Péter Tófalvi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
drapelul lumii


Explanation:
or
steagul lumii

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 515

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raluca Ion: I like 'drapelul lumii' better
34 mins
  -> Thank you. So do I

agree  Katza: drapelul sounds much better, indeed :-)
1 hr

agree  Péter Tófalvi
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass
2 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 hrs

agree  Iulia Anania
9 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
9 hrs

agree  Roxana Marian
10 hrs

agree  Éva Vajda
21 hrs

agree  corin
1 day18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drapelul ONU


Explanation:
Just a little exercise on ten digits, to have a more comprehensive look.

drapelul ONU = UNO flag

Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 280