KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

visiting faculties

Romanian translation: corp profesoral, profesori invitati, program de schimb universitar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visiting faculties
Romanian translation:corp profesoral, profesori invitati, program de schimb universitar
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

08:29 Jan 10, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / facultati
English term or phrase: visiting faculties
he is a liveryman of the XXX association, on the visiting faculties of several business schools and serves on a number of boards.

Nu inteles ce inseamna, darmite sa stiu sa traduc. Cautarile mele au fost pana acum putin productive.
TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
1. program de schimburi universitare 2. profesori invitati
Explanation:
Pentru sensul 1, e foarte buna explicatia lui Andrei.

Pentru sensul 2, vezi
http://www.math.cmu.edu/people/visfac-postdoc/

"Faculty" cu sensul de "corp profesoral".
Selected response from:

gvarzaru
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru ajutor.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11. program de schimburi universitare 2. profesori invitatigvarzaru
4 +1Program de schimburi universitare
Andrei Albu


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Program de schimburi universitare


Explanation:
http://www.rcpe.ac.uk/esd/int_med.html
Educational Meetings
Visiting Faculties

The College is involved in future meetings in Saudi Arabia, full details of which are listed under Events on this web site.

The College sponsors a programme of Visiting Faculties in which four or five Fellows or Collegiate Members from the UK participate in a range of educational activities organised by the local College representative. These may include lectures, clinical teaching and visits to local hospitals providing valuable opportunities for the exchange of knowledge and experience. The recent programme has included visits to India, Jamaica, Sri Lanka and Kenya. The College also sends UK based lecturers to participate in annual courses in Malaysia and Saudi Arabia



    Reference: http://law.ubbcluj.ro/relint_ro.html
    Reference: http://www.rcpe.ac.uk/esd/int_med.html
Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
28 mins
  -> Multumesc

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
1. program de schimburi universitare 2. profesori invitati


Explanation:
Pentru sensul 1, e foarte buna explicatia lui Andrei.

Pentru sensul 2, vezi
http://www.math.cmu.edu/people/visfac-postdoc/

"Faculty" cu sensul de "corp profesoral".


    Reference: http://www.math.cmu.edu/people/visfac-postdoc/
gvarzaru
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Multumesc pentru ajutor.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrei Albu
42 mins