KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

Air Cavalry

Romanian translation: Divizia de aeropurtate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air Cavalry
Romanian translation:Divizia de aeropurtate
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

06:35 Nov 4, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Air Cavalry
1st Air Cavalry Division

Divizie din aviatia americana. In romana demunirea este "Divizia 1 Aviatie"?
TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Divizia 1 Aeropurtate
Explanation:
nu e numai infanterie
vezi si Div 101 Aeropurtate din Irak
Air Cavalry: Air cavalry units used helicopters to deliver ordinance and troops into an area that would be otherwise inaccessible. They had light observation helicopters (LOH’s) look for the enemy. When they found targets, they would send gunship helicopters to attack it with guns and rockets. They would send in transport helicopters after that to land troops at the objective. This was called Airmobile warfare, and was first proposed during the Kennedy Administration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 4 mins (2003-11-04 12:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 10 km de localitate, organizata pe structura Brigazii 80 Aeropurtate americane, compusa
din ...
www.presamil.ro/OM/2002/28/p3.htm (deci presa militara rom.)
Selected response from:

Tudor Soiman
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Divizia 1 infanterie aeropurtataCristian Nicolaescu
5 +1Divizia 1 AeropurtateTudor Soiman


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Divizia 1 infanterie aeropurtata


Explanation:
sau
Divizia 1 de infanterie aeropurtata

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:CsCakIlZIv0J:www.ranger2...

http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:7qDwW0mfZoQJ:www.actrus....

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2321

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
1 min
  -> multumesc

agree  Stefan Simko
50 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  ZAMOLXIS
54 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Dan Butuza
5 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Tehno
16 hrs
  -> multumesc

disagree  Tudor Soiman: nu este numai infanterie
1 day21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air cavalry
Divizia 1 Aeropurtate


Explanation:
nu e numai infanterie
vezi si Div 101 Aeropurtate din Irak
Air Cavalry: Air cavalry units used helicopters to deliver ordinance and troops into an area that would be otherwise inaccessible. They had light observation helicopters (LOH’s) look for the enemy. When they found targets, they would send gunship helicopters to attack it with guns and rockets. They would send in transport helicopters after that to land troops at the objective. This was called Airmobile warfare, and was first proposed during the Kennedy Administration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 4 mins (2003-11-04 12:39:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 10 km de localitate, organizata pe structura Brigazii 80 Aeropurtate americane, compusa
din ...
www.presamil.ro/OM/2002/28/p3.htm (deci presa militara rom.)


    Reference: http://www.roaf.ro/ro/cersenin/2002/Nr.8.pdf
Tudor Soiman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anca Nitu: http://www.vvm.com/~firstcav/ , initial a fost o divizie de cavalerie, a devenit aeropurtata ulterior
1 day8 hrs