KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Art/Literary

jetstream

Romanian translation: curent puternic de altitudine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jetstream
Romanian translation:curent puternic de altitudine
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

14:29 Nov 8, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / aeronautica
English term or phrase: jetstream
Context: There’s a window every year when ballooning around the Earth becomes a possibility. In the Northern Hemisphere it’s between December and February when the high upper winds – the jetstreams – are at their strongest.

Definitie:
strong, generally westerly winds
concentrated in a relatively narrow and
shallow stream in the upper troposphere
of the earth.

TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
curent de altitudine
Explanation:
o alta varianta
Selected response from:

Cristian Nicolaescu
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4curent de altitudineCristian Nicolaescu
4meteor
Claudia Serban


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meteor


Explanation:
meteor, curent foarte puternic de mare inaltime (in zonele tropicale)


    Dic. RO> EN, Supliment, Ed. Teora
Claudia Serban
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 50

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
curent de altitudine


Explanation:
o alta varianta

Cristian Nicolaescu
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2321