KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automation & Robotics

fading

Romanian translation: 1. ofilire, vestejire 2. tel. fading; mixaj;suprapunere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fading
Romanian translation:1. ofilire, vestejire 2. tel. fading; mixaj;suprapunere
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

16:32 Mar 6, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Automation & Robotics
English term or phrase: fading
fading
1. ofilire, vestejire
Explanation:
2. tel. fading; mixaj;suprapunere

to fade: a se ofili, a se vesteji, a pali; (culori) a se sterge, a iesi; (stofe) a se decolora; (sunete, lumina) a se pierde, a se stinge, a muri

Ar fi nevoie de ceva context
Selected response from:

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +21. ofilire, vestejire
Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
5pierderea franei, ramanere fara frana( automobile)melatrad
3pana de curentmelatrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1. ofilire, vestejire


Explanation:
2. tel. fading; mixaj;suprapunere

to fade: a se ofili, a se vesteji, a pali; (culori) a se sterge, a iesi; (stofe) a se decolora; (sunete, lumina) a se pierde, a se stinge, a muri

Ar fi nevoie de ceva context

Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristiana Coblis
39 mins
  -> multumesc, Cristina

agree  Irene S.
3 hrs
  -> multumesc, Irene

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pierderea franei, ramanere fara frana( automobile)


Explanation:
'fading'- abbreviated term of 'brake fading'( temporary reduction of braking effectiveness caused by a loss of friction).The term is used in automotive industry.


    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
melatrad
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pana de curent


Explanation:
termen ce s-ar preta de asemenea domeniului pe care l-ai mentionat(Automotive/robotics)

melatrad
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian