KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wheel spun

Romanian translation: roată în mişcare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wheel spun
Romanian translation:roată în mişcare
Entered by: Andrada Constantinescu (Bodiu)

18:44 Feb 21, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wheel spun
The sensor check may not be completed if the vehicle has its wheel spun or its steering wheel turned during this check.
Andrada Constantinescu (Bodiu)
Romania
roată în mişcare
Explanation:
dacă roţile se află în mişcare

spin - spun - spun, parcă :)
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Merci, Dan, Paula. Silly me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6roată în mişcare
Dan Marasescu
3anvelopa/roata inţepata
Robert Roata


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anvelopa/roata inţepata


Explanation:
sugestie

Robert Roata
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paula Dana Szabados: anvelopa si roata sunt doua lucruri diferite si nu au legatura cu textul prezent
1 min
  -> Scuze, m-am grăbit!

neutral  Maria Diaconu: nu este niciun cuvânt care să însemne "înţepată" în acest context
1 hr
  -> Scuze, m-am grăbit!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
roată în mişcare


Explanation:
dacă roţile se află în mişcare

spin - spun - spun, parcă :)

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 77
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Merci, Dan, Paula. Silly me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Dana Szabados
0 min

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
13 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
40 mins

agree  lucca
43 mins

agree  Mihaela BUFNILA
15 hrs

agree  Cristina Chaplin
5 days