ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

climate control systems

Romanian translation: sisteme de incalzire, ventilatie si aer conditionat

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:climate control systems
Romanian translation:sisteme de incalzire, ventilatie si aer conditionat
Entered by: Nina Iordache

19:00 Jan 12, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / optiuni de comfort ale unui vehicul
English term or phrase: climate control systems
este vorba despre vreme, pentru ca mai jos am air conditioning care stiu ca inseamna climatizare... prin urmare sisteme de control pentru ploaie ninsoare si asa mai departe?
Nina Iordache
Romania
sisteme de incalzire, ventilatie si aer conditionat
Explanation:
HVAC (pronounced either "H-V-A-C" or, occasionally, "H-VAK") is an initialism/acronym that stands for "heating, ventilating, and air conditioning". This is sometimes referred to as climate control. In certain regions (e.g., UK) the term "Building Services" is also used, but may also include plumbing and electrical systems. Refrigeration is sometimes added to the field's abbreviation as HVAC&R or HVACR.

The HVAC industry is huge, worldwide, with career opportunities ranging from operation and maintenance, to system design and construction, to equipment manufacturing and sales, and to education and research. Annual sales are in the US$100's of billions. There are also hundreds of related local, national, and international professional, technical, trade, and labor organizations such as ASHRAE, SMACNA, ACCA, and AMCA, to name just a few, that support the industry and encourage high standards and achievement.

The three HVAC functions, heating, ventilating, and air-conditioning, are closely interrelated. All seek to provide thermal comfort, acceptable indoor air quality, and reasonable installation, operation, and maintenance costs. HVAC systems can provide ventilation, reduce infiltration, and maintain pressure relationships between spaces. How air is delivered to, and removed from spaces is known as room air distribution.[1]

In modern buildings the design, installation, and control systems of these functions are integrated into one or more HVAC systems. For very small buildings, contractors normally "size" and select HVAC systems and equipment. For larger buildings where required by law, "building services" designers and engineers, such as mechanical, architectural, or building services engineers analyze, design, and specify the HVAC systems, and specialty mechanical contractors build and commission them. In all buildings, building permits for, and code-compliance inspections of the installations are the norm.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HVAC

si cine nu crede poate studia si site-ul de mai jos
http://www.mccii.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-01-13 07:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poti sa-i mai zici si
instalatie de climatizare
pe romaneste
http://www.airconditioning.ro/rea-b.html
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos. Raspunsul la intrebarea care m-a preocupat si pe mine si anume care e diferenta intre CCS si aer conditionat este ca primul e automat si al doilea este mai traditional. Primul asigura incalyirea sau racirea mai localizat, etc. (cf. de exemplu: http://www.peugeot.com.ro/pdf/807.pdf( unde este minunat deoarece avem termenii in trei limbi deodata! O seara buna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sisteme de comandă climatizare
Florin Ular
5 +1Sisteme de control al (micro)climatului
Bogdan Burghelea
4sisteme de incalzire, ventilatie si aer conditionatAnca Nitu
4 -1instalatii climatericedivas


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instalatii climaterice


Explanation:
sau sisteme de control climateric

divas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc frumos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxpanbanisha: climatic nu climateric
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sisteme de comandă climatizare


Explanation:
„Air conditioning” nu este „climatizare”. L-am întâlnit şi eu tradus astfel dar e greşit. O instalaţie de „Air conditioning” nu face altceva decât sa producă aer condiţionat în timp ce o instalaţie de climatizare permite reglarea cu relativă exactitate a temperaturii, unele chiar diferenţiat pentru locurile din faţă faţă de cele din spate etc.

Florin Ular
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc frumoas toate raspunsurile sunt bune!

Asker: Multumesc frumos pentru raspuns.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Luminita Fundatureanu: Cu siguranta! Fara nici o indoiala!
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc pentru susţinere :)

neutral  Anca Nitu: si daca air conditioning nu e climatizare atunci ce nume i-ai da? http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_conditioning
8 hrs
  -> (instalaţie de) aer condiţionat - aşa se numeşte, nu i-aş da eu denumirea.

agree  Elvira Stoianov: corect, air conditioning si climate control sunt doua chestii diferite
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sisteme de incalzire, ventilatie si aer conditionat


Explanation:
HVAC (pronounced either "H-V-A-C" or, occasionally, "H-VAK") is an initialism/acronym that stands for "heating, ventilating, and air conditioning". This is sometimes referred to as climate control. In certain regions (e.g., UK) the term "Building Services" is also used, but may also include plumbing and electrical systems. Refrigeration is sometimes added to the field's abbreviation as HVAC&R or HVACR.

The HVAC industry is huge, worldwide, with career opportunities ranging from operation and maintenance, to system design and construction, to equipment manufacturing and sales, and to education and research. Annual sales are in the US$100's of billions. There are also hundreds of related local, national, and international professional, technical, trade, and labor organizations such as ASHRAE, SMACNA, ACCA, and AMCA, to name just a few, that support the industry and encourage high standards and achievement.

The three HVAC functions, heating, ventilating, and air-conditioning, are closely interrelated. All seek to provide thermal comfort, acceptable indoor air quality, and reasonable installation, operation, and maintenance costs. HVAC systems can provide ventilation, reduce infiltration, and maintain pressure relationships between spaces. How air is delivered to, and removed from spaces is known as room air distribution.[1]

In modern buildings the design, installation, and control systems of these functions are integrated into one or more HVAC systems. For very small buildings, contractors normally "size" and select HVAC systems and equipment. For larger buildings where required by law, "building services" designers and engineers, such as mechanical, architectural, or building services engineers analyze, design, and specify the HVAC systems, and specialty mechanical contractors build and commission them. In all buildings, building permits for, and code-compliance inspections of the installations are the norm.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HVAC

si cine nu crede poate studia si site-ul de mai jos
http://www.mccii.com/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-01-13 07:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

poti sa-i mai zici si
instalatie de climatizare
pe romaneste
http://www.airconditioning.ro/rea-b.html


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Multumesc frumos. Raspunsul la intrebarea care m-a preocupat si pe mine si anume care e diferenta intre CCS si aer conditionat este ca primul e automat si al doilea este mai traditional. Primul asigura incalyirea sau racirea mai localizat, etc. (cf. de exemplu: http://www.peugeot.com.ro/pdf/807.pdf( unde este minunat deoarece avem termenii in trei limbi deodata! O seara buna!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sisteme de control al (micro)climatului


Explanation:
... ţinînd seama de topica sintagmei.

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpanbanisha: cea mai corectă formulare
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc! Măcar cineva să recunoască...