KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

emergency steering check switch

Romanian translation: comutator de avarie a directiei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:emergency steering check switch
Romanian translation:comutator de avarie a directiei
Entered by: Simona Hagiu

04:21 Jul 7, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: emergency steering check switch
Even though the machine is equipped with the emergency steering system, if the steering function becomes inoperable during drive operation, press the emergency steering check switch on the right console to activate the emergency steering system. Then, immediately park and stop the machine in a safe location.

Multumesc pentru orice sugestie
Simona Hagiu
Romania
comutator de avarie a directiei
Explanation:
Pune in functiune (pentru scurt timp) un sistem de rezerva pentru functionarea mecanismului de directie, in caz de avarie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-07 06:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An emergency or backup steering system includes a backup pump which is driven by an electric motor. A control circuit for the motor automatically energizes it upon the main supply of hydraulic power steering fluid becoming inadequate for normal steering operation. The control circuit provides for checkout of the portions thereof governing actuation of the backup system and provides for indicating failure in the backup system of both the electrical and hydraulic portions thereof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-07 11:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"check" se foloseste des in actionarea unor sisteme de rezerva/auxilare in caz de urgenta

e.g.: "check indicator instruction" = comanda pentru conectarea unui aparat indicator de erori
sau"ckeck reading" = citire a indicatiilor aparatelor de control


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-07 11:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iar ce spune Bogdan e cat se poate de corect : si verificare si actionare a sistemului in acelasi timp; atata numai ca in tehnica vocabularul e mai eliptic
Selected response from:

Adriana Crihan
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3comutator de avarie a directiei
Adriana Crihan
4 +1butonul/întrerupătorul/comutatorul verificării de urgenţă a direcţiei
Bogdan Burghelea


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
butonul/întrerupătorul/comutatorul verificării de urgenţă a direcţiei


Explanation:
Poate că există şi o altă traducere consacrată, dar acesta este sensul sintagmei.

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc, Bodan. Dar de ce este "check" aici ? Doar se activeaza acest sistem, nu se verifica....mi se pare dubios

Asker: Multumesc, Bogdan


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
comutator de avarie a directiei


Explanation:
Pune in functiune (pentru scurt timp) un sistem de rezerva pentru functionarea mecanismului de directie, in caz de avarie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-07-07 06:24:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An emergency or backup steering system includes a backup pump which is driven by an electric motor. A control circuit for the motor automatically energizes it upon the main supply of hydraulic power steering fluid becoming inadequate for normal steering operation. The control circuit provides for checkout of the portions thereof governing actuation of the backup system and provides for indicating failure in the backup system of both the electrical and hydraulic portions thereof

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-07 11:24:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"check" se foloseste des in actionarea unor sisteme de rezerva/auxilare in caz de urgenta

e.g.: "check indicator instruction" = comanda pentru conectarea unui aparat indicator de erori
sau"ckeck reading" = citire a indicatiilor aparatelor de control


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-07-07 11:28:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Iar ce spune Bogdan e cat se poate de corect : si verificare si actionare a sistemului in acelasi timp; atata numai ca in tehnica vocabularul e mai eliptic


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:UysDiJ76ha8J:www.freepa...
Adriana Crihan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Multumesc

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anamaria bulgariu
59 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day3 hrs
  -> multumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: butonul poate fi multifunctional- si buton si semnalizare- se aprinde un bec cand e activ - eu asta cred ca e altfel nu are nici un sens sa-i zica check
1 day10 hrs
  -> multumesc