KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wrecked vehicle

Romanian translation: vehicul avariat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wrecked vehicle
Romanian translation:vehicul avariat
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

10:41 Sep 16, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: wrecked vehicle
Sau: car wreck, autoscrap

Simplu: maşină spartă?
Péter Tófalvi
Hungary
vehicul avariat
Explanation:
o idee
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!
Am ales soluţia cu suportul cel mai masuv.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13vehicul avariat
Elena Iercoşan
5vehicol distrus
dragostea
4masina paradita
Nina Iordache
3rabla
anamaria bulgariu
2maşină boţită
Cristian Brinza


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
vehicul avariat


Explanation:
o idee

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!
Am ales soluţia cu suportul cel mai masuv.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristian Brinza: super. Eu am venit cu varianta populară.
2 mins
  -> Mulţam fain, Cristi!

agree  cameliaim
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Camelia!

agree  lucca
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  MMFORREST
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: Vehicul tamponat ?
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Ioana Bostan
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristiana!

agree  Renata Rusu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Renata!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
7 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif.

agree  Cristina Butas
19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Cristina!

agree  Marcella Magda
21 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Marcella!

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
24 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
masina paradita


Explanation:
o exprimare mai familiara

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-09-16 10:56:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maşină paradită

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
maşină boţită


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minute (2007-09-16 11:10:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rablă

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  anamaria bulgariu: Parca e mai bine decât avariat, care mai lasă loc de reperaţii însă "autoscrap"...şi totuşi e destul de familiar,nu?
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rabla


Explanation:
Daca tot cautati un termen familiar.

anamaria bulgariu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vehicol distrus


Explanation:
Wreck se refera la avarii si "botiri" mai serioase, chiar la distrugeri, vehicolul fiind bun de fier vechi si de piese de schimb, neputindu-se repara.

Example sentence(s):
  • a vehicle which has sustained such damage that its cost to repair exceeds the fair market value of a like vehicle which has not sustained such damage
  • "Wrecked vehicle" means a vehicle which is disassembled or dismantled or a vehicle which is acquired with the intent to dismantle or disassemble and never again to operate as a vehicle

    wordweb.info
    Reference: http://apps.leg.wa.gov/wac/default.aspx?cite=308-56A-460
dragostea
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ce nume frumos! :-)