KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

roll

Romanian translation: ruliu


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roll
Romanian translation:ruliu
Entered by: Anca Buzatu

08:25 Oct 22, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: roll
Nu-mi dau seama care este sensul lui roll aici, nu cred că înseamnă rulaj..
"When the Pod’s being driven along a, a twisty, windy country road,for example, the suspension will automatically stiffen up to actually minimise the roll".

E vorba de frecare sau de înclinare?

Mulţumesc!
Anca Buzatu
Austria
ruliu
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2007-10-22 08:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maşinile au bară anti-ruliu
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3ruliu
Cristian Brinza
3balansare
Andrada Constantinescu (Bodiu)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balansare


Explanation:
părerea mea e că e vorba de balansare mai degrabă

Andrada Constantinescu (Bodiu)
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ruliu


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minute (2007-10-22 08:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maşinile au bară anti-ruliu

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dan Barbulescu
20 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Adriana Crihan
20 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

neutral  Oana Negut: RULÍU, ruliuri, s.n. Oscilaţie de înclinare a unei nave în jurul axei sale longitudianle, provocată de acţiunea valurilor înalte, când direcţia de înaintare a navei este paralelă cu valurile. Dar se foloseşte şi la maşini, informal...
36 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: corect!
1 hr
  -> Mulţumesc.