KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

brody knob

Romanian translation: mâner sferic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brody knob
Romanian translation:mâner sferic
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

18:20 Nov 11, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: brody knob
Gripping the brody knob that was attached to the steering wheel with one hand, she muscled the pickup out onto the main road like a long-haul trucker.


Poate ştie careva cum se cheamă şmecheria aia de pe volan? Mulţumesc.
Bogdan Honciuc
Romania
mâner sferic
Explanation:
conform ORDINULUI nr. 1497 din 9 noiembrie 2006
privind procedura de examinare pentru obţinerea permisului de conducere
Selected response from:

Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mâner sferic
Cristiana Coblis
3maner rotundandreea irimia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maner rotund


Explanation:
Este vorba de un maner rotund atasat de volan ce faciliteaza manevrarea volanului.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-11 18:29:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mooneyesusa.com/catalog/images/AA030BM.jpg

andreea irimia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mâner sferic


Explanation:
conform ORDINULUI nr. 1497 din 9 noiembrie 2006
privind procedura de examinare pentru obţinerea permisului de conducere

Example sentence(s):
  • 35.03 Dispozitive de comandă care pot fi acționate fără a lăsa liber volanul/accesoriile (mâner sferic, furcă etc.) cu mâna stângă
  • 35.05 Dispozitive de comanda care pot fi acţionate fără a elibera volanul/accesoriile (maner sferic...

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
    Reference: http://www.scoaladesoferisibiu.ro/download/ordin_1497.pdf
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmistahara
18 mins
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Veronica Manole
3 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Iosif.