KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

get behind the wheel

Romanian translation: când conduci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get behind the wheel
Romanian translation:când conduci
Entered by: Simona Hagiu

10:14 Apr 4, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: get behind the wheel
When you get behind the wheel you will find the new (marca XXX) more lively and responsive

Inainte de aceasta fraza se descrie motorul, mai performant, mai bun, etc...
Simona Hagiu
Romania
când conduci (noul X)...
Explanation:
Sensul este acelaşi, dar parcă la drum simţi că este „lively” şi „responsive”.
Selected response from:

Florin Ular
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14a urca la volanGeorgiana Vasilescu
5 +1a se aseza la volan
Nina Iordache
4 +1la volan noul/noua XXX este mai ...Cristian Nicolaescu
4când conduci (noul X)...
Florin Ular


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
a urca la volan


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-04 10:16:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o varianta colocviala :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-04-04 10:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"cand (te) urci la volan" sau "cand treci la volan"
sau, de ce nu, "cand incepi sa o conduci".

Georgiana Vasilescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viorica Ban
1 min
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Anca Buzatu
34 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Vandor: cand incepi sa o conduci
1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Red Cat Studios
1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Emanuel Bod
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Ema.

agree  Oana Moisuc
1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Ede Lungu
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  wordbridge
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Andrei Albu
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Lia Sabau
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc, Iosif.

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
9 hrs
  -> Multumesc.

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day1 hr
  -> Multumesc.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la volan noul/noua XXX este mai ...


Explanation:
alta varianta

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Áron Török
11 mins
  -> mulţumesc

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a se aseza la volan


Explanation:
IMO

Nina Iordache
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alina Weidell
6 hrs
  -> Multumesc frumos!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
când conduci (noul X)...


Explanation:
Sensul este acelaşi, dar parcă la drum simţi că este „lively” şi „responsive”.

Florin Ular
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 84