KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

wraparound headlights

Romanian translation: faruri arcuite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wraparound headlights
Romanian translation:faruri arcuite
Entered by: Iosif JUHASZ

05:13 Apr 9, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / aspect exterior
English term or phrase: wraparound headlights
Lower, wider and sleeker than the previous model, the striking, muscular front and distinctive lines flow gracefully from the wraparound headlights into prominent wheel arches.

Multumesc anticipat.
Simona Hagiu
Romania
faruri arcuite
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4faruri arcuite
Iosif JUHASZ
5 +3faruri panoramiceCristian Nicolaescu
3Faruri mulate pae aripăLaurentiu Chiriac


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faruri arcuite


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.autospot.ro/articole/test_drive/honda_accord-ulti...
    Reference: http://atestatmagazin.lx.ro/seria7.htm
Iosif JUHASZ
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lia Sabau
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Emanuel Bod
7 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Georgiana Vasilescu
8 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

agree  Cristiana Coblis
15 hrs
  -> Multumesc!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
faruri panoramice


Explanation:
.

Cristian Nicolaescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Iosif JUHASZ: nu exista niciun rezultat nici pe google, nici pe yahoo
1 hr
  -> vezi Kudoz cu "wrap around" si in alte limbi

agree  Luminita Fundatureanu: Intrebarea a mai fost: http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/automotive_car...
12 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  Anca Nitu: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_romanian/automotive_car...
13 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
1 day4 hrs
  -> mulţumesc

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Faruri mulate pae aripă


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-04-09 05:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scuze, "PE aripă"!

Laurentiu Chiriac
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4