KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sail panel

Romanian translation: geam triunghiular lateral spate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sail panel
Romanian translation:geam triunghiular lateral spate
Entered by: Adriana Sandru

10:00 Sep 3, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: sail panel
Exista un termen consacrat pentru "sail panel" in limba romana? Iata contextul:

"Measure and mark a line at the SAIL PANEL 120 mm (4 3/4 in) from the back glass opening and 70 mm (2 3/4 in) rearward from the rocker panel locating hole edge of the service panel."

Multumesc.
Livia
Livia Seniuc
Italy
geam triunghiular lateral spate
Explanation:
Este acelaşi cu "quarter window" sau "quarter glass"
Selected response from:

Adriana Sandru
Romania
Grading comment
Multumesc, Adriana. Livia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5panou de geam triunghiularAnca Nitu
4 +1geam triunghiular lateral spate
Adriana Sandru
Summary of reference entries provided
Denise Idel

  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
geam triunghiular lateral spate


Explanation:
Este acelaşi cu "quarter window" sau "quarter glass"

Adriana Sandru
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Multumesc, Adriana. Livia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Crisan
12 mins
  -> Mulţumesc!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
panou de geam triunghiular


Explanation:
indiferent daca e fata sau spate
"sail" vine de la forma la panza da yacht

WHAT'S A SAIL PANEL?
The term "sail panel" refers to the triangular piece of Plexiglas ********behind each door******* on the "notchback" style Fiero. It is also called the "quarter window" or "applique". Since the panel is in the shape of a triangular sail on a boat, we like the term "sail panel" as it is more descriptive. We use the term "sail panel" to mean the piece of Plexiglas only, not including the black triangular mounting frame that attaches to the car.

Replacement sail panels are available in plain black (as several models of the Fiero were originally), with "SE" or "GT" lettering, with artwork of just about any type, or left clear. If left clear it is assumed you will take care of your own painting and artwork.
http://www.fierosails.com/whats.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-09-03 19:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forma DE panza de yacht :)

Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 131




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Next you have to remove the *sail panel* (triangle-shaped plastic at the front corner of the door.) Take a look at the series of photos so you'll see exactly how it's attached. I suggest using a panel puller inserted as shown. A screwdriver should work okay.
http://www.ecoutez.net/boxster/door-panel-removal/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-09-03 10:22:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si inca o fotografie
http://www.crutchfieldadvisor.ca/S-KtmDNAQ7ZSL/customcar/sho...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-09-03 10:47:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

am mai gasit "ornament triunghiular de plastic":
http://www.reno.ro/Demontare-panou-portiera-t103951.html

Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15