KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sidewall moulding

Romanian translation: formarea in matrita a flancului anvelopei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sidewall moulding
Romanian translation:formarea in matrita a flancului anvelopei
Entered by: Lavinia Pirlog

16:41 Feb 7, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / tyres
English term or phrase: sidewall moulding
In the closed state of the mould, the tread ring 11 has a circumferentially continuously extending inner face (hereinafter, tread moulding face) which is collectively formed by the inner faces of the sectors. The tread moulding face continues to the inner face of each sidewall ring 15 (hereinafter sidewall moulding face). The sidewall moulding face continues to the inner face of each bead ring 16 (hereinafter, bead moulding face 17). These moulding faces are profiled according to the required tyre profile.
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
formarea in matrita a flancului anvelopei
Explanation:
sidewall= flancul anvelopei
Selected response from:

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7formarea in matrita a flancului anvelopeiRODICA CIOBANU
4 +1matriţa peretelui lateral
sanda_vladescu


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matriţa peretelui lateral


Explanation:
sidewall moulding face continues...
matriţa peretelui lateral (parţii laterale) continuă...

sanda_vladescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florin Tebeica
17 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
formarea in matrita a flancului anvelopei


Explanation:
sidewall= flancul anvelopei

RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgeta Radulescu: Perfect!
24 mins
  -> multumesc mult, Georgeta

agree  liviu roth
1 hr
  -> thank you Lee

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu: asta trebuie sa fie.
1 hr
  -> multumesc Ciprian

agree  cristina48
12 hrs
  -> multumesc, Cristina48

agree  Ştefania Iordan
14 hrs
  -> multumesc, Stefania

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
14 hrs
  -> multumesc Iosif

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
17 hrs
  -> multumesc Traudero Linquistic Services