KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

breaker cable

Romanian translation: cord metalic de breker


10:15 Feb 17, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / banda senilei (tractor pe senile)
English term or phrase: breaker cable
Extreme application belt is composed of
several layers of cable. Cables are similar to cables in
automotive tires. Most important set of cables is located
about 10 mm (.39 in) to 19 mm (.75 in) beneath inside
surface of belt. Cables are called main cables (1). Main
cables carry load from track tension
Other sets of cables are located between main cables
and outside surface of belt. These cables are called
breaker cables (2). Breaker cables lie in various angles to
provide lateral support. Breaker cables protect 0 degree
cables.
When any of cables are exposed to moisture by cuts or
gouges in rubber, cables can rust. Consult dealer to have
cables repaired as soon as possible.
Any damaged breaker ply cables protruding above
surface of belt should be repaired. Repair cables by
clipping or grinding cable. Clip or grind cable so cable is
below surface of belt. This will prevent additional damage.
NOTE: Some belts have an inner breaker ply

Am senzatia ca e vorba de insertii metalice dar....breaker ???
Multumesc mult de ajutor.
Simona Hagiu
Romania
Romanian translation:cord metalic de breker
Explanation:
BRÉKER CĂR/ s. n. pliuri de cord limitate de zona de rulare a unei anvelope (conform DEX on-line)
Selected response from:

George Blum
Grading comment
Multumesc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cord metalic de breker
George Blum
4bandaj (metalic) de protectie/ izolantAnca Nitu
3ţesătură metalică de protecţie
Cristian Brinza
3insertii metalice de izolare
Bogdan Murg-Perlmutter


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insertii metalice de izolare


Explanation:
Din text reiese ca ar fi vorba despre insertii metalice de izolare/protectie

Bogdan Murg-Perlmutter
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ţesătură metalică de protecţie


Explanation:
mă cuget eu că au acelaşi rol ca brekerul la anvelope. Protejează miezul.
Iacătă şi o poză:
http://www.conveyorbelt.com/product/berg_vulcanizedSplices.p...

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 64

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cord metalic de breker


Explanation:
BRÉKER CĂR/ s. n. pliuri de cord limitate de zona de rulare a unei anvelope (conform DEX on-line)


    Reference: http://www.osim.ro/publicatii/brevete/bopi402/bopi402.pdf
George Blum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Multumesc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
5 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bandaj (metalic) de protectie/ izolant


Explanation:

1 / 1


Domaine(s) : - industrie automobile
pneu


anglais
français

tread ply
[Great Britain]
nappe de renforcement de la bande de roulement n. f.



Sous-entrée(s) :
synonyme(s)
breaker ply [United States]
breaker [United States]

o imagine

http://www.mercuryrubbers.com/construction.htm
nu este brekerul ci un strat de protectie asemanator



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 131