KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

top column module

Romanian translation: modulul superior al coloanei (de direcţie)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top column module
Romanian translation:modulul superior al coloanei (de direcţie)
Entered by: George Blum

08:31 Feb 22, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: top column module
The **Top Column Module** (TCM) provides various column switch functions, and features a low-voltage ignition switch, complete with transponder and RF electronics for theft protection.

The standard **top-column module** and the controls set in the fi xed panel of the steering wheel are linked by a LINCAN
multiplexed connection.

Echivalentul in franceza este Module de haut de colonne.

Multumesc!
Oana Bunea
Romania
modulul superior al coloanei (de direcţie)
Explanation:
Este partea de sus a unei coloane de direcţie modulare, pe care se află contactul, pe care se fixează volanul, etc.
Selected response from:

George Blum
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5modulul superior al coloanei (de direcţie)
George Blum
4 +1modulul superior al sistemului de directie si comanda electronica
cristina48


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
modulul superior al coloanei (de direcţie)


Explanation:
Este partea de sus a unei coloane de direcţie modulare, pe care se află contactul, pe care se fixează volanul, etc.

George Blum
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Huiban
23 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
21 hrs

agree  dragostea
2 days3 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
modulul superior al sistemului de directie si comanda electronica


Explanation:
vezi ilustratia de mai jos:

http://books.google.com/books?id=eWN3gv47gc8C&pg=PA446&dq=to...

cristina48
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 141
Notes to answerer
Asker: Multumesc!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dragostea
2 days2 hrs
  -> multumesc :)