KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

two-box front wheel-drive model

Romanian translation: model in doua volume cu tractiune fata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-box front wheel-drive model
Romanian translation:model in doua volume cu tractiune fata
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

13:24 Mar 30, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / auto
English term or phrase: two-box front wheel-drive model
Based on a new concept that defied the common norms at a time motorization was experiencing significant levels of expansion, the Civic has been one of Honda’s key models since it was released as a ***two-box front wheel-drive model*** in July 1972.

TIA
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
model in doua volume cu tractiune pe fata
Explanation:
pana acum am dicutat prin mail cu sotul meu care lucreaza in domeniul automotive si are o pasiune pt masini, si el mi-a spus ca e corba de o "masina in doua volume" (zice ca a lui are trei volume). Formularea cu volumele am mai auzit-o si eu la emisiuni de specialitate, dar nu imi spune nimic.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Ai un sot genial, multumiri si multe salutari!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1model in doua volume cu tractiune pe fata
Elvira Stoianov
3 +1model cu tractiune pe fata cu doua compartimente
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model cu tractiune pe fata cu doua compartimente


Explanation:
two-box se refera la tipul de caroserie. nu stiu care este denumirea "stiintifica" :-) dar as opta pentru doua compartimente. mai revin daca am detalii ce anume este acest two-box.

Its two-box bodyshell measured little more than 10 by 4 by 4 feet. ...
www.westerndriver.com/information/ features/2001-05/abfm2001.html

Lancia Gamma
... The berlina, a two box design, was joined soon after launch by a coupe version,
also styled by ... Driveline, longitudinal engine at front front wheel drive. ...
www.carsfromitaly.com/lancia/gamma.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

SCO: Cars & Tech
... Pontiac opted for a two-box style, but wanted to make it as sporty ... has aluminum components,
a viscous coupling and which operates in front-wheel drive until it ...
sco.dragracing.com/cars_tech/car_reviews/05.asp - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]2002 IMPREZA WRX
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... This is what car magazines today would call a two box sedan; a ... room by removing
the transmission tunnel by utilizing either front wheel drive (Toronado) or ...
www.solo2.cendiv-scca.org/2001/april01.pdf - Similar pages

Driving - canada.com network
... and Mazda's planned marketing differentiation, both vehicles' two-box shapes are ... four-cylinder,
five-speed manual transmission and front-wheel drive, and the ...
autos.canada.com/national/researching/ RoadTests.aspx?year=1534 - 54k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.domain-b.com/automotive/models/hyundai/santro.htm
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model in doua volume cu tractiune pe fata


Explanation:
pana acum am dicutat prin mail cu sotul meu care lucreaza in domeniul automotive si are o pasiune pt masini, si el mi-a spus ca e corba de o "masina in doua volume" (zice ca a lui are trei volume). Formularea cu volumele am mai auzit-o si eu la emisiuni de specialitate, dar nu imi spune nimic.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Ai un sot genial, multumiri si multe salutari!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: Fain de tot.
20 hrs