KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fog lamps warning

Romanian translation: avertizor (luminos) lampi de ceata


12:53 Mar 3, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / BUS
English term or phrase: Fog lamps warning
Please translate to Romanian: FOG LAMPS WARNING
Ferudun Yilmaz
Turkey
Romanian translation:avertizor (luminos) lampi de ceata
Explanation:
I reckon this is the warning lamp on the cluster.

another solution:
"indicator lampi de ceata"
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Tank you Dan Marasescu.
Regards
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4avertizor (luminos) lampi de ceata
Dan Marasescu
4 -1faruri de avertizare in conditii de ceata
Laura Genescu (Briciu)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fog lamps warning
avertizor (luminos) lampi de ceata


Explanation:
I reckon this is the warning lamp on the cluster.

another solution:
"indicator lampi de ceata"

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 77
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Tank you Dan Marasescu.
Regards

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ioana Bostan
5 mins
  -> merci

agree  Mihaela Sinca
8 mins
  -> merci

agree  melatrad
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  Gábor Simon
14 mins
  -> merci

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
faruri de avertizare in conditii de ceata


Explanation:
I believe this is the meaning!
I think such lamps exist on the seashore, in order for te ships not to lose direction in the fog!

Laura Genescu (Briciu)
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dan Marasescu: Sorry, but the field is AUTOMOTIVE.
36 mins