KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

seeds-and-traits strategy

Romanian translation: strategia 'seminte si trasaturile lor genetice'


09:45 Feb 24, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: seeds-and-traits strategy
"By unlocking the power of genetics we provide food crop solutions for a better-fed world. We are an aggressive company. Farmers around the world use our innovative products to address on-farm challenges and to reduce agriculture's overall impact on our environment. Our business is defined by our ***seeds-and-traits strategy***, so we're constantly looking at new ways to maximize the potential of seed for farmers – both its yield and the technology used to protect that yield."
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
Romanian translation:strategia 'seminte si trasaturile lor genetice'
Explanation:
'A trait is a distinct phenotypic character of an organism that may be inherited, environmentally determined or somewhere in between.[1] For example, eye color is a character, while blue, brown and hazel are traits'
='A genetically determined characteristic or condition. Traits may be physical, such as hair color or leaf shape, or they may be behavioral, such as nesting in birds and burrowing in rodents. Traits typically result from the combined action of several genes, though some traits are expressed by a single gene.'
Selected response from:

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos. Da, cred că termenul acesta, asemănător cu cel sugerat iniţial de Antonia, este mai apropiat de original.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5strategia 'seminte si trasaturile lor genetice'irina smalley
5strategia seminţelor modificate genetic (transgenice)Dasa Suciu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategia seminţelor modificate genetic (transgenice)


Explanation:
Seminţe gazdă care au inoculate anumite caractere genetice, rezistenţă la boli sau dăunători.


    Reference: http://www.dowagro.com/pgb/platforms/seedover/
    Reference: http://luciancuibus.blogspot.com/2007/10/romnii-luai-drept-c...
Dasa Suciu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonia Toth: cred că e cam dură expresia "modificate genetic" d.pd.v. comercial, deşi poate despre aceasta este vorba, eu aş zice strategia denumită "seminţele şi caracteristicile lor (genetice)"
6 hrs
  -> Este vorba chiar de un procedeu transgenic:gene specifice care conferă caracteristici specifice germoplasmului plantelor gazdă. http://www.dowagro.com/pgb/platforms/seedover/traits/ Aceste caractere genetice sunt vândute odată cu seminţele astfel create.

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strategia 'seminte si trasaturile lor genetice'


Explanation:
'A trait is a distinct phenotypic character of an organism that may be inherited, environmentally determined or somewhere in between.[1] For example, eye color is a character, while blue, brown and hazel are traits'
='A genetically determined characteristic or condition. Traits may be physical, such as hair color or leaf shape, or they may be behavioral, such as nesting in birds and burrowing in rodents. Traits typically result from the combined action of several genes, though some traits are expressed by a single gene.'

irina smalley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc frumos. Da, cred că termenul acesta, asemănător cu cel sugerat iniţial de Antonia, este mai apropiat de original.