KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Botany

glue thistle

Romanian translation: cardon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:glue thistle
Romanian translation:cardon
Entered by: Simon Charass

19:05 Jan 1, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Botany / botanica
English term or phrase: glue thistle
Atractylis gummifera / Carlina gummifera

Cu multumiri,

Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
cardon
Explanation:
cardon = s.m. Planta erbacee legumicola din familia compozeelor, cultivata la noi pe suprafete mici pentru petiolul frunzelor si nervatura principala, care sunt comestibile (Cynara cardunculus) - Din fr. chardon
DEX

atractyligénine = nom féminin
Terpčne double dont deux dérivés, trčs toxiques, ont été isolés d'un chardon, Atractylis gummifera. (Ces substances inhibent la production d'ATP par les mitochondries. Des dérivés de l'atractyligénine se trouvent aussi dans les plants de café Coffea arabica et Coffea robusta.)

Le Petit Larousse illustré 1999. © Larousse, 1998.

this·tle n. = 1. Any of numerous weedy plants, chiefly of the genera Cirsium, Carduus, or Onopordum of the composite family, having prickly leaves and variously colored flower heads surrounded by prickly bracts. 2. Any of various similar or related plants. [Middle English, from Old English thistel.]


Asta este toata botanica pe care am gasit-o, ca mai trageam un pic si chiulu.
La Multi Ani!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 20:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. 1)Definitia engleza de mai sus este din The American Heritage Dictionary.
2) Nu cred ca \"guma\" are vreo legatura, decit in numele latin \"Atractylis gummifera) din prima definitie.

thistle =
popular name for many spiny and usually weedy plants, but especially applied to members of the family Asteraceae (aster family) that have spiny leaves and often showy heads of purple, rose, white, or yellow flowers followed by thistledown seeds (a favorite food of the goldfinch). The Scotch thistle (variously identified, but most often as Onopordum acanthium, now cultivated as an ornamental) is the badge of the Scottish Order of the Thistle and the national emblem of Scotland. The blessed thistle, or St.-Benedict’s-thistle (Cnicus benedictus, the Carduus benedictus of Shakespeare’s Much Ado about Nothing, iii:4) was at one time a heal-all and is still sometimes used medicinally. The common, or bull, thistle (Cirsium lanceolatum) and the pasture thistle (Cirsium odoratum) are attractive weeds not to be confused with the so-called Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense), naturalized from Europe. A few thistles are cultivated in gardens, e.g., the large-flowered globe thistles, species of the Old World genus Echinops. The Russian thistle is a tumbleweed. Thistle is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Asterales, family Asteraceae.
The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. Copyright © 2002 Columbia University Press

Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1>
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
4cardon
Simon Charass


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cardon


Explanation:
cardon = s.m. Planta erbacee legumicola din familia compozeelor, cultivata la noi pe suprafete mici pentru petiolul frunzelor si nervatura principala, care sunt comestibile (Cynara cardunculus) - Din fr. chardon
DEX

atractyligénine = nom féminin
Terpčne double dont deux dérivés, trčs toxiques, ont été isolés d'un chardon, Atractylis gummifera. (Ces substances inhibent la production d'ATP par les mitochondries. Des dérivés de l'atractyligénine se trouvent aussi dans les plants de café Coffea arabica et Coffea robusta.)

Le Petit Larousse illustré 1999. © Larousse, 1998.

this·tle n. = 1. Any of numerous weedy plants, chiefly of the genera Cirsium, Carduus, or Onopordum of the composite family, having prickly leaves and variously colored flower heads surrounded by prickly bracts. 2. Any of various similar or related plants. [Middle English, from Old English thistel.]


Asta este toata botanica pe care am gasit-o, ca mai trageam un pic si chiulu.
La Multi Ani!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 20:30:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

P.S. 1)Definitia engleza de mai sus este din The American Heritage Dictionary.
2) Nu cred ca \"guma\" are vreo legatura, decit in numele latin \"Atractylis gummifera) din prima definitie.

thistle =
popular name for many spiny and usually weedy plants, but especially applied to members of the family Asteraceae (aster family) that have spiny leaves and often showy heads of purple, rose, white, or yellow flowers followed by thistledown seeds (a favorite food of the goldfinch). The Scotch thistle (variously identified, but most often as Onopordum acanthium, now cultivated as an ornamental) is the badge of the Scottish Order of the Thistle and the national emblem of Scotland. The blessed thistle, or St.-Benedict’s-thistle (Cnicus benedictus, the Carduus benedictus of Shakespeare’s Much Ado about Nothing, iii:4) was at one time a heal-all and is still sometimes used medicinally. The common, or bull, thistle (Cirsium lanceolatum) and the pasture thistle (Cirsium odoratum) are attractive weeds not to be confused with the so-called Canada thistle (Cirsium arvense), naturalized from Europe. A few thistles are cultivated in gardens, e.g., the large-flowered globe thistles, species of the Old World genus Echinops. The Russian thistle is a tumbleweed. Thistle is classified in the division Magnoliophyta, class Magnoliopsida, order Asterales, family Asteraceae.
The Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition. Copyright © 2002 Columbia University Press



Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
>


Explanation:
este un soi de ciulin (inca n-am descoperit denumirea), poza e in link-ul de jos. Poate mai stie si altcineva, dupa imagine, despre ce planta e vorba.

Nu cred ca e cardon cum scrie dl. Charass (*Cynara cardunculus*). Cealalta denumirea a cardonului e *anghinara americană*.


    Reference: http://www.fotodisardegna.it/flora/a/bsl1151.htm
Susanna & Christian Popescu GbR
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: thistle este ciulin, conf. Dict de agricultura, biologie, silvicultura EN-RO
11 hrs
  -> Bine, si eu ce-am raspuns?! Exista mai multe soiuri de ciulin, cel cerut este cel din poza, care, la atingere, emana un soi de clei.

agree  Tehno
7 days
  -> multumesc