KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Bus/Financial

Good Luck

Romanian translation: Bafta!


06:49 Jun 6, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Good Luck
Sitting Exams
Gerald Barry
Romanian translation:Bafta!
Explanation:
This is what you use for sitting exams. Otherwise, you would say "noroc", or "mult noroc", or "succes".
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 06:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bafta is actually spelled \"Baftă\", the last letter being an a with a hat on top.
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Bafta!
Andrei Albu
5Noroc ! / Baftă
Elvira Stoianov
4Succes!
spencer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Bafta!


Explanation:
This is what you use for sitting exams. Otherwise, you would say "noroc", or "mult noroc", or "succes".
Hope it helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 06:55:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bafta is actually spelled \"Baftă\", the last letter being an a with a hat on top.

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geb-nut
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Daniela McKeeby
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ivan Frankovics
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  adelutza
22 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Oana Popescu
2 days7 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Noroc ! / Baftă


Explanation:
These are the two terms one can use for wishing luck for an exam

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrei Albu: you don't use "noroc" at sitting exams.
2 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Succes!


Explanation:
however, "bafta" is also very good

spencer
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12